Conference Organizing Committee

  • Contact

    General Chair

    Abdullah Al-Amri

    Founder & Editor-in-Chief
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
  • Contact

    Conference Supervisor

    Nabil Khélifi

    Senior Publishing Editor, MENA program
    Journal Publishing Manager
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    Springer, a part of Springer Nature, Germany
  • Contact

    Advisory co-Chair

    Walter D. Mooney

    Guest of Editorial Board
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    United States Geological Survey Western Region, USA
  • Contact

    Advisory co-Chair

    Dorrik Stow

    Guest of Editorial Board
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, Scotland
  • Contact

    Scientific Committee co-Chair

    François Roure

    Chief Editor – Track 15
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    IFP – Energies Nouvelles, France
  • Contact

    Scientific Committee co-Chair

    Biswajeet Pradhan

    Chief Editor – Track 6
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Contact

    Local Organizing co-Chair

    Mabrouk Boughdiri

    Former Associate Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Carthage, Bizerte, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Local Organizing co-Chair

    Mohamed Soussi

    Former Associate Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    Tunis El Manar University, Tunis, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Publications co-Chair

    Beatriz Bádenas

    Chief Editor – Track 14
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain
  • Contact

    Publications co-Chair

    Marina Rabineau

    Chief Editor – Track 11
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Brest, Brest, France
  • Contact

    Program co-Chair

    Amjad Kallel

    Chief Editor – Track 4
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Program co-Chair

    Moncef Bouaziz

    Guest of Editorial Board
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Sfax, Tunisia & Technical University of Dresden, Germany
  • Contact

    Communication co-Chair

    Sami Khomsi

    Former Associate Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
  • Contact

    Communication co-Chair

    Zakaria Hamimi

    Associate Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    Benha University, Benha, Egypt
  • Contact

    Proceedings Editorial Manager

    Mourad Amer

    Editor of Springer/IEREK ASTI Series
    Guest of Editorial Board of AJGS
    IEREK, Alexandria, Egypt
  • Contact

    Conference Manager

    Mohamed Sahbi Moalla

    Journal Coordinator
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    ISET, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Conference Scientific Committee

All papers submitted to the 2nd CAJG will undergo an evaluation and selection process by the Conference Track Chairs / Chief Editors of the Arabian Journal of Geosciences in collaboration with the journal’s Associate Editors and other invited members (mentioned in grey color) of the Conference Scientific Committee.

Track 1. Atmospheric Sciences, Meteorology, Climatology, Oceanography

T1 Chair. Zhihua Zhang: Shandong University, Jinan, China


Ali Al-Dousari: Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research, Safat, Kuwait
Huakun Zhou: Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xining, China
Minati Mohapatra: India Meteorological Department, New Delhi, India

Track 2. Biogeochemistry, Geobiology, Geoecology, Geoagronomy

T2 Chair. Haroun Chenchouni: University of Tebessa, Algeria

Track 3. Earthquake Seismology

T3 Chair. Jianxiong Chen: Anadarko Petroleum, Houston, TX, USA


Ali Dehghani: University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Jianping Huang: China University of Petroleum, Dongying, China
Longjun Dong: School of Resources and Safety Engineering, Central South University, Changsha, China
Lun Li: Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China
Mustapha Meghraoui: Université de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France
Rezene Mahatsente: The University of Alabama, AL, USA

Track 4. Environmental Earth Sciences

T4 Chair. Amjad Kallel: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Paromita Chakraborty: SRM Inst. of Science and Technology, Chennai, India
Mahjoor A. Lone: National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Atiqur Rahman: Jamia Millia Islamia, Urban Environ. & Remote Sensing Div., New Delhi, India
Eric D. van Hullebusch: Inst. de Physique du Globe de Paris, Paris, France
Md Firoz Khan: Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, University of Malaya, Malaysia
I. Margarida H. R. Antunes: University of Minho, Braga, Portugal


Serwan Baban:
Chief Scientific Advisor, Kurdistan Regional Government, Iraq

Track 5. Exploration & Theoretical Geophysics, Seismic & Well Logging Methods, Mathematical Geosciences

T5 Chair. Narasimman Sundararajan: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman


Bernard Giroux: Centre Eau Terre Environnement, Québec, Canada
Cesare Comina: University of Turin, Italy
Dikun Yang: University of British Columbia, Canada
Gordon Cooper: University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
Hakim Saibi: United Arab Emirates University, Al-Ain, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Hesham El-Araby: King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
LiZhen Cheng: Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Québec, Canada
Mansour Al-Garni: King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Maxim Smirnov: Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
Mehdi Eshagh: University West, Trollhättan, Sweden

Track 6. Geo-Informatics and Remote Sensing

T6 Chair. Biswajeet Pradhan: University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, Australia


Alok Porwal: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB), Mumbai, India
Erhan Tercan: Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey
Gongwen Wang: China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China
Genyun Sun: School of Geosciences, China University of Petroleum (East China), Qingdao, China
Hesham M. El-Askary: Schmid College of Science and Technology at Chapman University, USA
Hongchao Fan: Wuhan University, China & Heidelberg University, Germany
Hyung-Sup Jung: University of Seoul, South Korea
Ibrahim Demir: The University of Iowa, USA
Joseph L. Awange: Curtin University, Australia
Mahesh Kumar Jat: Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur, India
Marouane Temimi: Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Michel Kasser: School of Business and Engineering Vaud, Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland
Nilanchal Patel: Birla Institute of Technology Mesra, Ranchi, Jharkhand, India
Saro Lee: Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources, Daejeon, South Korea

Serwan Baban: Chief Scientific Advisor, Kurdistan Regional Government, Iraq
Xiuping Jia: The University of New South Wales, Australia

Track 7. Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology, Volcanology

T7 Chair. Domenico Doronzo: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain


Basem Zoheir:
Benha University, Egypt & University of Kiel, Germany
Ciro Cucciniello: Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Naples, Italy
Emanuela Schingaro: Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro - UniBa, Italy
Federico Lucci: Università Roma Tre, Roma, Italy
Fuat Erkül: Akdeniz Üniversitesi, Antalya, Turkey
John S. Armstrong-Altrin: The National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico
Mehmet Sabri Çelik: Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey
Roberto Braga: Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
Shifeng Dai: China University of Mining and Technology, Beijing, China
Yalcin Ersoy: Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey

Track 8. Geological Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering

T8 Chair. Zeynal Abiddin Erguler: Dumlupinar University, Kutahya, Turkey


António Viana Da Fonseca: University of Porto, Portugal
Candan Gokceoglu: Hacettepe University, Turkey
Dave Giles: University of Portsmouth, UK
Isik Yilmaz: Cumhuriyet University, Sivas, Turkey
Marco Barla: Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy
Ramdane Bahar: University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene of Algiers, Algeria
Sanjay Kumar Shukla: School of Engineering, Edith Cowan University, Perth, Australia
Zhien Zhang: The Ohio State University, US

Track 9. Geomorphology, Geography, Soil Science, Glaciology, Geoarchaeology, Geoheritage

T9 Chair. Stefan Grab: School of Geography, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa


Adriano Ribolini: Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra, Università di Pisa, Italy
Davide Baioni: Università degli Studi "Carlo Bo" di Urbino, Italy
Kosmas Pavlopoulos: Paris Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi, UAE
Lisa Mol: University of West England, Bristol, UK
Paolo Billi: Tottori University, Japan
Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach: The University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA

Track 10. Hydrology, Hydrogeology, Hydrochemistry

T10 Chair. Broder J. Merkel: TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Freiberg, Germany


Angela Vallejos:
Polytechnic School, University of Almeria, Spain
Fernando A.L. Pacheco: Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro University – UTAD, Portugal
Haw Yen: Blackland Research & Extension Center, Texas A&M University, USA
Helder I. Chaminé: School of Engineering - ISEP, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Lahcen Zouhri: Institut Polytechnique LaSalle Beauvais, France
Lassâad Dassi: University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Maurizio Barbieri: University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Mikael Motelica-Heino: CNRS Orleans Campus, Orléans, France
Mingjie Chen: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman
Ozgur Kisi: Ilia State University, Tbilisi, Georgia
Pradeep Naik: Rajiv Gandhi National Ground Water Training & Research Institute, India
Tajudeen Muhammad Iwalewa: Harvard University, Massachusetts, USA

Serwan Baban: Chief Scientific Advisor, Kurdistan Regional Government, Iraq

Track 11. Marine Geosciences, Historical Geology, Paleoceanography, Paleoclimatology

T11 Chair. Marina Rabineau: Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer, Université de Brest, France


Daniel Aslanian: IFREMER, Lab. LGS, Plouzané, France
Dominico Ridente:
University of Roma, Italy
Franck Bassinot: LSCE (CEA-CNRS-UVSQ), Gif-sur-Yvette, France
Gurumurthy Gundiga: Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences, India
Nadia Mhammdi : Institut Scientifique, Université Mohammed V, Rabat, Morocco

Track 12. Numerical and Analytical Methods in Mining Sciences and Geomechanics

T12 Chair. Murat Karakus: University of Adelaide, Australia


Ali Karrech: The University of Western Australia, Australia
Atsushi Sainoki: Kumamoto University, Japan
Debasis Deb: Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Erkan Topal: Curtin University, Australia
Feng Dai: Sichuan University, Chengdu, Sichuan, China
Guangcheng Zhang: China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, China
Khalid Amrouch: The University of Adelaide, Australia
Mehmet Kizil: UQ, Brisbane, Australia
Petr Konicek: Institute of Geonics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Ostrava-Poruba, Czech Republic
Pinnaduwa Kulatilake: Department of Materials Science & Engineering, University of Arizona, USA
Rudrajit Mitra: Wits University, South Africa
Sebnem Duzgun: Colorado School of Mines, USA
Wissem Frikha: National School of Engineers of Tunis, Tunisia
Zhen-Dong Cui: China University of Mining and Technology, Xuzhou, Jiangsu, China

Track 13. Petroleum and Energy Engineering, Petroleum Geochemistry

T13 Chair. Santanu Banerjee: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India


Barry Jay Katz: Chevron Corporation, USA
Fengrui Sun: China University of Petroleum, Beijing, China
Liang Xiao: China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China
Ray Rui: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Reza Barati: The University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, USA
Roger Davies: Neftex Petroleum Consultants Ltd., UK
Salaheldin Elkatatny: KFUPM, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Tongwei Zhang: The University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA

Track 14. Sedimentology, Stratigraphy, Paleontology, Geochronology

T14 Chair. Beatriz Bádenas: University of Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain


Aitor Payros: Universidad del Pais Vasco - Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea, Leioa, Spain
Annette Goetz: School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Portsmouth, UK
Bienvenido Martínez-Navarro: Catalan Institute IPHES, Tarragona, Spain
Bruno R.C. Granier: Université de Bretagne Occidentale, Brest, France
Domenico Chiarella: Royal Holloway University of London, Egham, UK
Francesco Dela Pierre: University of Torino, Torino, Italy
Idoia Rosales: Instituto Geologico y Minero de España, Madrid, Spain
Jaume Dinarès-Turell: Istituto Nazionale Di Geofisica E Vulcanologia, Rome, Italy
Luisa Sabato: Università degli Studi di Bari “Aldo Moro”, Bari, Italy
Pablo J. Pazos: Department of Geological Sciences, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Paul Selden: University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, USA
Pedro Huerta: Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain
Peter Bengtson: Universität Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany
Piero Gianolla: University of Ferrara, Ferrara, Italy

Track 15. Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics, Petroleum Geology

T15 Chair. François Roure: IFP – Energies Nouvelles, France


Christian Gorini: Sorbonne Université, CNRS-INSU, ISTeP UMR 7193, Paris, France
Dominique Frizon de Lamotte: Université de Cergy-Pontoise, Cergy-Pontoise, France
Eugenio Fazio: University of Catania, Catania, Italy
Jaume Vergés: CSIC – Instituto de Ciencias de la Tierra Jaume Almera, Barcelona, Spain
Shahram H. Sherkati: National Iranian Oil Company, Tehran, Iran
Stefano Tavani: Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Napoli, Italy
Vincenzo Festa: University of Bari, Bari, Italy
Wilfried Bauer: German University of Technology in Oman, Athaibah, Oman
Zakaria Hamimi: Benha University, Benha, Egypt


Local Organizing Team

Aiman Medhioub: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Amal Ellouze: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Bassem Barkaoui: ESSTHS, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Chedliya Ghemari: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Dhouha Mabrouk: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Dorsaf Ben Othmen: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Emna Medhioub: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Farah Bouhamed: FSG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Jihed El Horchani: ESSTHS, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Jihene Nouairi: FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Marwa Sakka: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Melek Rebai: ISIMS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Malek Khenissi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Mohamed Bassem Abdelhedi: ISIMS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Sahbi Moalla: ISET, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Najwa Khlifi: FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nizar Troudi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Noureddine Oulad Naoui: University Ammar Telidj-Laghouat, Algeria
Oula Amrouni: INSTM, Tunis, Tunisia
Zied Marzouki: LGEET, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Springer Support Team

Christian Witschel: Editorial Director – Books, Earth Sciences & Environment Editorial, Springer, part of Springer Nature, Germany
Toby Charkin: Editorial Director – Journals, Earth Sciences & Environment Editorial, Springer, part of Springer Nature, UK
Nabil Khelifi: Senior Publishing Editor / Manager MENA Publishing Program, Springer, part of Springer Nature, Germany
Deidre Hudson Reuss: Senior Marketing Manager, Springer Nature, Germany
Beate Siek: Book Production Coordinator, Springer Nature, Germany
Ravivarman Selvaraj: Project Coordinator – Books Production, Scientific Publishing Services Ltd., Springer Nature, Chennai, India
Helen Rachner: Editorial Assistant – Journals, Springer, part of Springer Nature, Germany
Reyhaneh Majidi: Editorial Assistant – Books, Springer, part of Springer Nature, German