Conference Organizing Committee

  • Contact

    General Chair

    Abdullah Al-Amri

    Founder & Editor-in-Chief
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
  • Contact

    Conference Supervisor

    Nabil Khélifi

    Senior Publishing Editor, MENA program
    Journal Publishing Manager
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    Springer, a part of Springer Nature, Germany
  • Contact

    Advisory co-Chair

    Walter D. Mooney

    Guest of Editorial Board
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    United States Geological Survey Western Region, USA
  • Contact

    Advisory co-Chair

    Dorrik Stow

    Guest of Editorial Board
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, Scotland
  • Contact

    Scientific Committee co-Chair

    François Roure

    Chief Editor – Track 15
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    IFP – Energies Nouvelles, France
  • Contact

    Scientific Committee co-Chair

    Biswajeet Pradhan

    Chief Editor – Track 6
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Contact

    Local Organizing co-Chair

    Mohamed Soussi

    Former Associate Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    Tunis El Manar University, Tunis, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Local Organizing co-Chair

    Samir Bouaziz

    Former Associate Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Publications co-Chair

    Beatriz Bádenas

    Chief Editor – Track 14
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain
  • Contact

    Publications co-Chair

    Marina Rabineau

    Chief Editor – Track 11
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    University of Brest, Brest, France
  • Contact

    Program co-Chair

    Amjad Kallel

    Chief Editor – Track 4
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Program Co-Chair

    Sami Khomsi

    Former Associate Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
  • Contact

    Proceedings Editorial Manager

    Mourad Amer

    Editor of Springer/IEREK ASTI Series
    Guest of Editorial Board of AJGS
    IEREK, Alexandria, Egypt
  • Contact

    Communication Chair

    Zakaria Hamimi

    Associate Editor
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    Benha University, Benha, Egypt
  • Contact

    Public Relations Chair

    Faïez Gargouri


    Director of the Higher Institute of Computer Science and Multimedia
    President of the AIG
    University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Conference Manager

    Mohamed Sahbi Moalla

    Journal Coordinator
    Arabian Journal of Geosciences
    ISET, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Conference Scientific Committee

All papers submitted to the 2nd CAJG will undergo an evaluation and selection process by the Conference Track Chairs / Chief Editors of the Arabian Journal of Geosciences in collaboration with the journal’s Associate Editors and other invited members (mentioned in grey color) of the Conference Scientific Committee.

Track 1. Atmospheric Sciences, Meteorology, Climatology, Oceanography

T1 Chair. Zhihua Zhang: Shandong University, Jinan, China


Ali Al-dousari: Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research, Safat, Kuwait
Huakun Zhou: Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xining, China
Mrutyunjay Mohapatra: India Meteorological Department, New Delhi, India


Abdul Razzaq Ghumman: Qassim University College of Science, Saudi Arabia
Adeel Mahmood: Department of Environmental Sciences, GC Women University Sialkot, Pakistan
Aditya Patra: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
Ahmed Jalal Khan Chowdhury: International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia
Ahmed Addou: Department: chemical engineering. University of Mostaganem, Algeria
Ahmed El Kenawy: Department of Geography, Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Alfredo Rocha: Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Amit Dhorde: Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune, India
Anita Lakhani: Dayalbagh Educational Institute, India
Bahram Choubin: University of Tehran, Iran
Cesar Fuentes Yaco: Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Canada
Chunli Liu: Shandong University, Weihai, China
David A. Jones: Climate Information Services Branch, Australia
Dimitris Kaskaoutis: National Observatory of Athens, Athens, Greece
Dr Kulwinder Singh Parmar: IK Gujral Punjab Technical University, Jalandhar, India
Fekri Kamoun: University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
George Odhiambo: University of The Bahamas, Kenya
György Varga: senior research scientist, Hungary
Hanae Steli: Department of physic, UniversityMohammed 1st, Oujda, Morocco
Hao Wu: East China University of Technology, Nanchang, China
Hatim Elhatip: Aksaray Universitesi, Faculty of Engineering, Turkey
Hector Hito Sepulveda: University of Concepcion, Chile
Hui Chao: Chengdu University of Technology, China
Hwee-san Lim: Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
James Speight: CD and W Incorporated, United States
Johan Etourneau: EPHE/PSL UNiversity, UMR 5805 EPOC CNRS, Université de Bordeaux, France
Jun Zhao: Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China
Katarzyna Pietrucha-urbanik: Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland
Khaled Athmouni: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Khalid Rehman Hakeem: King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
M Kannan: Parisutham Institute of Technology and Science, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India
M.b Kirkham: Kansas State University, United States
Manne Janga Reddy: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India
Marcos F. S. Teixeira: School of Science and Technology - Sao Paulo State University (UNESP), Brazil
Maria Ana Baptista: Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa, Instituto Politecnico de Lisboa, Portugal
Mayuri Inoue: Okayama University, Japan
Milan Gocic: University of Niš, Faculty of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Niš, Serbia
Mohamed Elsharkawy: Assistant Professor, Precision Agriculture & Remote sensing Agricultural Applications Soil & Water Science Department, Beni-Suef University, Egypt
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mukesh K Tiwari: Anand Agricultural University, India
Nabil Khélifi: Springer, a part of Springer Nature, Heidelberg, Germany
Nevzat Ozgur: Suleyman Demirel University, Turkey
Ning Huang: Lanzhou University, China
Oleg Makarynskyy: Metocean Dynamic Solutions Pty Ltd, Australia
Pankaj Kumar: IUAC, India
Prashant K. Srivastava: Banaras Hindu University, India
Prof. Dr. Maged Marghany: Geomatika University College, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Ramadan Abu-zied: Faculty of Marine Science, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Rasoul Mirabbasi: Shahrekord University, Shahrekord, Iran
S Neelamani: Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research, Kuwait
Salim Heddam: Algeria, 20 Aout Skikda University, Algeria
Shahid Iqbal: Quaid-i-Azam University Islamabad, Pakistan
Sheikh Saeed Ahmad: Fatima Jinnah Women University, Rawalpindi, Pakistan, Pakistan
Shujaul Mulk Khan: Quaid-i-Azam University Islamabad, Islamabad, Pakistan
Sirje Keevallik: Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Slavisa Trajkovic: University of Nis, Nis, Serbia, Serbia
Subrat Kumar Panda: Department of Atmospheric Science, Central University of Rajasthan, Kishangarh, India
Sultan Hameed: Stony Brook University, United States
Sylvain Ouillon: IRD Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement, Toulouse, France
Tauseef Ahmad: Central University of Jharkhand, Ranchi, India
Thomas Gill: University of Texas at El Paso, United States
Tommaso Caloiero: National Research Council - Institute for Agricultural and Forest Systems in the Mediterranean (CNR-ISAFOM), Italy
Umesh Kulshrestha: Jawaharlal Nehru University, India
Vishal Gupta: Calorx Teachers University, Ahmedabad, India
Vladimir Cermak: Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czechia
William W. Hay: University of Colorado Boulder, United States
Zahoorul Haq: Shaheed Benazir Bhutto University Dir, Upper, Pakistan
Zekai Sen: King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Track 2. Biogeochemistry, Geobiology, Geoecology, Geoagronomy

T2 Chair. Haroun Chenchouni: University of Tebessa, Algeria


Abdullah A. Jaradat: USDA-ARS, United States
Adrian Eberemu: Ahmadu Bello University Zaria, Nigeria
Ahmed Dekak: Laarbi Tebessi University, Algeria
Ahmed El-hames: Saudi Geological Survey (SGS), Saudi Arabia
Ali Firat Cabalar: University of Gaziantep, Turkey
Alok Kumar: Central University of Rajasthan, Ajmer, India
Amer Marai: Al-Quds University, Jerusalem, Palestine
Chiara Baldacchini: Università degli Studi della Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy
Dinesh Kumar Benbi: ICAR National Professor Project, Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana, India
Eduardo Anselmo Ferreira Da Silva: Universidade de Aveiro, Aveiro, Portugal
Fekri Kamoun: University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Fernando Rocha: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Franz Fursich: Geozentrum Nordbayern, .Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangenberg, Germany
Gilles Colinet: Gembloux Agro Bio Tech University of Liège, Belgium
Giovanni Garau: Università degli Studi di Sassari, Dipartimento di Agraria, Sassari, Italy
Hernando Pactao Bacosa: Texas A and M University at Galveston, United States
Johan Etourneau: EPHE/PSL UNiversity, UMR 5805 EPOC CNRS, Université de Bordeaux, France
Liaqat Ali Shah: Department of Physics, University of Peshawar, Pakistan
Majid Iqbal: Qarshi Industries (Pvt.) Ltd. Haripur, Pakistan, Pakistan
Michele Mattioli: Department of Earth, Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Urbino, Italy
Mike Rogerson: University of Hull, Hull, England, United Kingdom
Mitsuhiro Shigeishi: Kumamoto University, Japan
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Moshood Niyi Tijani: University of Ibadan, Nigeria
Muhammad Riaz: Government College University Faisalabad, Pakistan
Narjess Karoui-yaakoub: Universite de Carthage, Département des Sciences de la Terre Jarzouna, Tunisia
Nassima Belhouchet: National School of Marine Science and Coastal Management (ENSSMAL), University Campus of Dely Ibrahim, Algeria
Pankaj Kumar: IUAC, India
Paola Melo-silva: Department of Geology and Natural Resources, Institute of Geosciences, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Rajesh Kumar Ranjan: Central University of South Bihar, Gaya, Bihar, India
Ramadan Abu-zied: Faculty of Marine Science, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Sami Sayadi: CAS, Qatar University, Qatar
Sanjeet K. Verma: División de Geociencias Aplicadas, Instituto Potosino de Investigación Científica y Tecnológica (IPICYT), Mexico
Saulwood Lin: National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Sherif Farouk: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt
Shujaul Mulk Khan: Quaid-i-Azam University Islamabad, Islamabad, Pakistan
Souad Mehalaine: Faculty of Exact Sciences and Natural and Life Sciences, Larbi Tebessi University, Tebessa, Algeria
Sunil Kumar Srivastava: Jaypee University of Engineering & Technology, Guna, MP, India
Taha Menasria: University of Tebessa, Algeria
Timothy Randhir: University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States
Vladimir Safonov: Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry of Russian Academу of Sciences, Russia
Yadong Sun: Friedrich-Alexander-Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany
Yingwen Yu: Lanzhou University, China
Zahoorul Haq: Shaheed Benazir Bhutto University Dir, Upper, Pakistan
Zahra Azizi: Faculty of Natural Resources and Environment, Islamic Azad University, Science and Research Branch, Tehran, Iran

Track 3. Earthquake Seismology and Geodesy

T3 Chair. Jianxiong Chen: Anadarko Petroleum, Houston, TX, USA


Longjun Dong: School of Resources and Safety Engineering, Central South University, Changsha, China
Lun Li: Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China
Mehdi Eshagh: University West, Trollhättan, Sweden
Mohamed Amrouche: Schlumberger, Tokyo, Japan
Mustapha Meghraoui: Université de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France
Narasimman Sundararajan: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman



Antonio Morales-esteban: University of Seville, Spain
Baris Sevim: Yildiz Technical University, Turkey
Bekoa Ateba: Institute of Geological and Mining Research, Cameroon
Bertrand Guillier: Institut des Sciences de la Terre, Grenoble,, France
Bing Zhou: Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
Bogdan Grecu: National Institute for Earth Physics, Romania
Claus Milkereit: GFZ Potsdam, Germany
Denisse Pasten: University of Chile, Chile
Dinesh Kumar: Kurukshetra University Kurukshetra, India
Djillali Benouar: USTHB Algiers, Algeria
Dominique Gibert: Universe Sciences Observatory (OSUR), Rennes 1 University and CNRS, France
Francis T. Wu: Binghamton University State University of New York, United States
Giovanni Leucci: Istituto Per I Beni Archeologici E Monumentali, Italy
Guangliang Feng: Institute of Rock and Soil Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences,Wuhan, China
Hamoud Beldjoudi: CRAAG, Algeria
Hao Hu: University of Houston, Houston, United States
Hesham Abdelhafiez: National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics, Egypt
Imtiyaz Ahmed Parvez: CSIR Fourth Paradigm Institute, Bangalore, India
Ioannis K. Koukouvelas: University of Patras, Department of Geology, Greece
Jing Wu: Shandong University, China
Khaled Omar: National Research Institute Of Astronomy And Geophysics (NRIAG) Helwan, Cairo, Egypt
Khalifa Al-jabri: Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
Klaus-g. Hinzen: University of Cologne, Germany
Lei Li: Central South University, Changsha, China
Leonello Serva: Independent consultant, Italy
M Kannan: Parisutham Institute of Technology and Science, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India
Matthieu Ferry: Geosciences Montpellier, France
Michael Weber: Helmholtz Centre Potsdam, GFZ German Research Center for Geosciences, Germany
Miklos Kazmer: Eotvos University, Budapest, Hungary
Mitsuhiro Shigeishi: Kumamoto University, Japan
Mohamed Soussi: University Tunis El Manar, Tunis, Tunisia
Mohammad Amin Hariri-ardebili: University of Colorado at Boulder, United States
Nicholas V. Sarlis: National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
Om Mishra: Banaras Hindu University, Institute of Medical Sciences, India
Orhan Tatar: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi, Turkey
Paulina Amponsah: Ghana Atomic Energy Commission, Ghana
Prof Vinay Kumar Srivastava: Indian Institute of Technology ( Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad, India
Prosanta Kumar Khan: Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad, India
Ryad Darawcheh: Atomic Energy Commission, Damascus, Syria, Syria
Said Maouche: Center for Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics Geophysics, Algeria
Sergei Shapiro: Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Shiv Shankar Kumar: KIIT University, India
Shoubiao Zhu: Institute of Crustal Dynamics,China Earthquake Administration, China
Stathis C Stiros: University of Patras, Patras, Greece
Theophilus Adagunodo: Covenant University, Nigeria
Tuncay Taymaz: Istanbul Technical University, İstanbul, Turkey
Vunganai Midzi: Council for Geoscience, Pretoria, South Africa
Walter D. Mooney: United States Geological Survey Western Region, United States
Weili Gong: State Key Laboratory for Geomechanics and Deep Underground Engineering , China University of Mining and Technology , Beijing, China
Wengang Zhang: Chongqing University, China
Wu Cai: China University of Mining and Technology, China
Yih Jeng: National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Youcef Bouhadad: National Center of Applied Resaerch in Earthquake Engineering (CGS), Algeria
Zafeiria Roumelioti: Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece

Track 4. Environmental Earth Sciences

T4 Chair. Amjad Kallel: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Eric D. Van Hullebusch: Inst. de Physique du Globe de Paris, Paris, France
Mahjoor Ahmad Lone: National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Margarida Antunes: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Minho, Portugal
Md Firoz Khan: Faculty of Science, University of Malaya, Malaysia
Narasimman Sundararajan: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman
Serwan Baban: Council of Ministers, KRG, Iraq


Abbas Aghajani Bazzazi: University of Kashan, Iran
Abdelazim Negm: Zagazig University, Egypt
Abdelwaheb Aydi: FSB, University of Carthage, Tunisia
Abdullah A. Jaradat: USDA-ARS, United States
Adeel Mahmood: Department of Environmental Sciences, GC Women University Sialkot, Pakistan
Adele Manzella: National Research Council Institute of Geosciences and Earth Resources, Pisa, Italy
Aditya Patra: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
Adrian Eberemu: Ahmadu Bello University Zaria, Nigeria
Ahmed Jalal Khan Chowdhury: International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia
Ahmed Addou: Department: chemical engineering. University of Mostaganem, Algeria
Ahmed Dekak: Laarbi Tebessi University, Algeria
Ahmed El-hames: Saudi Geological Survey (SGS), Saudi Arabia
Ahmed Khalil: National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics, Geomagnetic and Geoelectric Department, Cairo, Egypt
Ahmed Youssef: Sohag University, Sohag, Egypt
Ahmet Celebi: Sakarya University, Turkey
Ahmet Karakaş: Kocaeli University, Turkey
Akshay Kumar: Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, India
Ali Boularbah: Université Cadi Ayyad, Marrakech (Affiliate Prof. at Université Mohammed VI Polytechnique , Benguerir), Morocco
Ali Firat Cabalar: University of Gaziantep, Turkey
Ali Mehdinia: Iranian National Institute for Oceanography and Atmospheric Science, Iran
Ali Sdiri: ENIS, Universit of Sfax, Tunisia
Ali Subyani: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Alok Kumar: Central University of Rajasthan, Ajmer, India
Amer Marai: Al-Quds University, Jerusalem, Palestine
Amit Kumar: Central University of Jharkhand, Ranchi, India
Andrew Rate: University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia
Anis Attour: CERTE, Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Anita Lakhani: Dayalbagh Educational Institute, India
Anwar Jiries: University of Mutah, Jordan
Arvind K Shukla: Indian Institute of Soil Science, Bhopal, India
Ashok K Singh: University of Lucknow, India
Atiqur Rahman: Jamia Millia Islamia, Urban Environ. & Remote Sensing Div., New Delhi, India
Bahram Choubin: University of Tehran, Iran
Basharat Ali: Department of Agronomy, University of Agriculture, Faisalabad., Pakistan
Bassam Tawabini: King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
Beril Tugrul: Istanbul Teknik Universitesi, Energy Institute, Istanbul, Turkey
Bidyut Saha: Kyushu University, 744 Motooka, Fukuoka 819-0395, Japan
Biljana Skrbic: University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technology Novi Sad, Novi sad, Serbia
Brian Jones: University of Wollongong, Australia
Catherine Kuzucuoğlu: CNRS, France
Chander Kumar Singh: TERI School of Advanced Studies, India
Chiara Baldacchini: Università degli Studi della Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy
Chirangano Mangwandi: Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom
Chunli Liu: Shandong University, Weihai, China
Ciro Manzo: RHEA Group, Italy
David Gomez-ortiz: Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid, Spain
Debashish Sengupta: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, West Bengal, India
Dimitrios Ntarlagiannis: Rutgers University-Newark Campus, United States
Dimitris Kaskaoutis: National Observatory of Athens, Athens, Greece
Djillali Benouar: USTHB Algiers, Algeria
Dornadula Chandrasekharam: Indian Institute of Technology, India
Dr. Pawan Kumar: Central University of Himachal Pradesh, India
Driss Nachite: Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, Tetouan, Morocco
Eduardo Anselmo Ferreira Da Silva: Universidade de Aveiro, Aveiro, Portugal
Emad Elshehy: Nuclear Materials Authority, Egypt
Enrico Guastaldi: GeoExplorer Impresa Sociale Srl, Italy
Esmaeil Rahimi: Islamic Azad University, Iran
Evgeny Lodygin: Institute of Biology, Komi Science Center, Ural Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Syktyvkar, Russia
Fernando Rocha: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Francesco Sciuto: Università degli Studi di Catania, Department of Biological, geologicalmand environmental Sciences, Catania, Italy
Francisco E. Fonturbel: Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso, Chile
Gabriele Buttafuoco: National Research Council of Italy, Rende CS, Italy
George D. Bathrellos: National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, Faculty of Geology & Geoenvironment, Greece
George N. Zaimes: International Hellenic University, Drama, Greece
George Odhiambo: University of The Bahamas, Kenya
Gilles Colinet: Gembloux Agro Bio Tech University of Liège, Belgium
Giovanni Leucci: Istituto Per I Beni Archeologici E Monumentali, Italy
Giuseppe Calamita: National Research Council (CNR) - Institute of Methodologies for Environmental Analysis, Tito Scalo (PZ), Italy
Gokhan Aydin: Karadeniz Technical University, Turkey
Gopal V: University of madras, India
Gouri Sankar Bhunia: Aarvee Associate Architect Engineer & Consultant Pvt Ltd. Hyderabad, India
Guojie Zhang: Taiyuan University of Technology, China
Habib Abida: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hafedh Rigane: University of Sfax, FSS, Tunisia
Hamed Ben Dhia: ENIS - University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hanae Steli: Department of physic, UniversityMohammed 1st, Oujda, Morocco
Hani Khoury: The University of Jordan, Amman-Jordan, Jordan
Haoyuan Hong: Nanjing Normal University, China
Hasan Arman: United Arab Emirates University, Al Ain, United Arab Emirates
Hatim Elhatip: Aksaray Universitesi, Faculty of Engineering, Turkey
Helena Granja: University of Minho, Interdisciplinary Centre of Marine and Environmental Research (U. Porto), Portugal
Helga Wiederhold: Leibniz-Institut für Angewandte Geophysik, Germany
Hesham Abdelhafiez: National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics, Egypt
Hikmet Sis: Inonu Universitesi, Turkey
Hossein Afzalimehr: Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran
Huiyong Yin: Shandong University of Science and Technology, China
Ilaria Guagliardi: National Research Council of Italy, Institute for Agriculture and Forest Systems in the Mediterranean (CNR-ISAFOM), Rende (CS), Italy
Isabelle Charpentier: CNRS, Strasbourg, France
Ismail Trabelsi: CERTE, Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Izrar Ahmed: Dubai Municipality, United Arab Emirates
Jamal Khatib: Beirut Arab University, Faculty of Engineering, Lebanon and University of Wolverhampton, Faculty of Science and Engineering, United Kingdom
James Speight: CD and W Incorporated, United States
Jasper Knight: University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
Jaya Kumar Seelam: CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, India
Jorge Espinha Marques: FCUP- Porto, Portugal
Jose Morillo: Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Juan Lacassie: Servicio Nacional de Geologia y Mineria, Chile
K Parameswari: Higher College of Technology, Muscat, Oman, India
Katarzyna Pietrucha-urbanik: Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland
Khaled Athmouni: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Khaled Balkhair: King Abdualziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Khaled Omar: National Research Institute Of Astronomy And Geophysics (NRIAG) Helwan, Cairo, Egypt
Khalid Rehman Hakeem: King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Kheng Soo Tay: University of Malaya, Malaysia
Konstantinos Papatheodorou: International Hellenic University, HELLAS (Greece), Macedonia
Kourosh Mohammadi: Ph.D. in Water Resources Engineering, HLV2K Engineering, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
L Daoudi: Universite Cadi Ayyad, Morocco
Laramie Potts: New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
Lee Heng: International Atomic Energy Agency, Vienna, Austria
Leonello Serva: Independent consultant, Italy
Lotfi Mouni: Universite de Bouira, Algeria
Luc Chevallier: Council for Geoscience, South Africa
Mabrouk Elloussaief: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mahmut Firat: Inonu University, Civil Engineering Department, Turkey
Manne Janga Reddy: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India
Marcelo Giovanela: Universidade de Caxias do Sul, Brazil
Marcos F. S. Teixeira: School of Science and Technology - Sao Paulo State University (UNESP), Brazil
Marcus Soares: Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Santa Maria City - State of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Maria Aurora Armienta: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Maria Do Rosário Carvalho: Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
Mario Parise: Aldo Moro University, Italy
Mejdi Snoussi: University of Monastir, Institut Supérieur de Biotechnologie de Monastir, Tunisia
Michele Mattioli: Department of Earth, Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Urbino, Italy
Mike Rogerson: University of Hull, Hull, England, United Kingdom
Mitsuhiro Shigeishi: Kumamoto University, Japan
Mohamed Hereher: Damietta University, Egypt
Mohamed Mahmoud Gomaa: National Research Centre, Egypt
Mohamed O. Arnous: Suez Canal University, Ismailia, Egypt
Mohamed Ouessar: Institut des Regions Arides, Tunisia, Tunisia
Mohammad Hassan Salehi: Shahrekord University, Iran
Mohammad Shariful Islam: Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Moncef Khadhraoui: ISBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Moruffdeen Adabanija: Ladoke Akintola University of Technology, Ogbomoso, Nigeria
Moshood Niyi Tijani: University of Ibadan, Nigeria
Moumtaz Razack: Universite de Poitiers, France
Muhammad Abbas Ahmad Zaini: Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
Muhammad Ashraf: Khwaja Fareed University of Engineering and Information Technology, Rahim Yar Khan, Pakistan
Muhammad Riaz: Government College University Faisalabad, Pakistan
Muhammad Vohra: King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
Muhammad Zaheer Abbasi: Balochistan University of Information Technology, Engineering & Management Sciences, Quetta, Pakistan
Mukesh K Tiwari: Anand Agricultural University, India
Mustafa Ergin: Ankara Üniversitesi, Turkey
N Chandrasekar: manonmaniamsundaranaruniversity, India
Nabeel Khan Niazi: University of Agriculture Faisalabad, Pakistan
Nader Saadatkhah: Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM), Malaysia
Najiba Chkir: Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Sfax, Tunisia
Nandini Gupta: Bir Bikram Memorial College, India
Nassima Belhouchet: National School of Marine Science and Coastal Management (ENSSMAL), University Campus of Dely Ibrahim, Algeria
Nepal Mondal: CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad, India
Nesrine Boujelben: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nevzat Ozgur: Suleyman Demirel University, Turkey
Nicola Wagner: University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Norman Moles: University of Brighton, United Kingdom
Ognjen Bonacci: Split University, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Geodesy, Croatia
Pablo L. Higueras: University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain
Pamela Hallock: University of South Florida St. Petersburg, United States
Paolo Valera: Universita degli Studi di Cagliari, Italy
Paulina Amponsah: Ghana Atomic Energy Commission, Ghana
Peiyue Li: School of Environmental Science and Engineering, Chang'an University, China
Pradeep Goel: Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks, Canada
Prasanna Mohan Viswanathan: Curtin University Sarawak, Malaysia
Prashant K. Srivastava: Banaras Hindu University, India
Prof Vinay Kumar Srivastava: Indian Institute of Technology ( Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad, India
Prof. Dr. Maged Marghany: Geomatika University College, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
R Viji: Anna university, India
Rajesh Kumar Ranjan: Central University of South Bihar, Gaya, Bihar, India
Ramadan Abu-zied: Faculty of Marine Science, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Ramasamy R Nagarajan: Curtin University Sarawak, Malaysia
Rasoul Mirabbasi: Shahrekord University, Shahrekord, Iran
Ratnakar Dhakate: National Geophysical Research Institute, India
Riheb Hadji: university of Sétif, Algeria
Robert Tenzer: Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Roberto Ranzi: Università degli Studi di Brescia, Brescia, Italy
S Neelamani: Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research, Kuwait
Salem Abu Amr: Universiti Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Salim Heddam: Algeria, 20 Aout Skikda University, Algeria
Sarat Kumar Das: Indian Institute of Technology (ISM), Dhanbad, India
Sarva Mangala Praveena: Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Selcuk Alemdag: Gumushane University, Turkey
Sen Wang: China University of Petroleum (East China), Qingdao, United States
Sheikh Saeed Ahmad: Fatima Jinnah Women University, Rawalpindi, Pakistan, Pakistan
Sher Jamal Khan: National University of Sciences and Technology Pakistan, Pakistan
Sherif Farouk: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt
Simge Varol: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi, Turkey
Slavisa Trajkovic: University of Nis, Nis, Serbia, Serbia
Slobodan B. Mickovski: Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom
Soma Giri: CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, India
Souad Neffar: Larbi Tebessi University Tebessa, Algeria
Soumya Ranjan Mallick: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
Sudhakar Rao: Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
Sudhir Kumar Singh: University of Allahabad, India, India
Sudip Chakraborty: University della Calabria, Rende (CS), Italy
Sujatha Ramani: SASTRA Deemed to be University, Thanjavur, India
Sunil Kumar Srivastava: Jaypee University of Engineering & Technology, Guna, MP, India
Sunil Srivastava: AISECT UNIVERSITY, HAZARIBAG, India
Surinaidu Lagudu: CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, India
Tarek Abichou: FLORIDA sTATE UNIVERSITY, United States
Tauseef Ahmad: Central University of Jharkhand, Ranchi, India
Theophilus Adagunodo: Covenant University, Nigeria
Thomas Gill: University of Texas at El Paso, United States
Timothy Randhir: University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States
Ullah Najeeb: The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
V Correcher: Centro de Investigaciones Energeticas, Medioambientales y Tecnologicas. Madrid, Spain
Venkatramanan S: Alagappa University, India
Vishal Gupta: Calorx Teachers University, Ahmedabad, India
Vito Summa: Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Institute of Methodology Environmental Analysys, Potenza, Italy
Vladimir Cermak: Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czechia
Vladimir Safonov: Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry of Russian Academу of Sciences, Russia
Wael Semida: Horticulture department, Faculty of Agriculture, Fayoum University, Egypt
Wen Nie: Quanzhou Institute of Equipment Manufacturing, Haixi Institutes, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Quanzhou, Fujian, China
Wiem Hamza: university of sfax, Tunisia
Yih Jeng: National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Yingwen Yu: Lanzhou University, China
Yoginder Chugh: National Academy of Inventors, United States
Yunus Dogan: Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey
Zahoorul Haq: Shaheed Benazir Bhutto University Dir, Upper, Pakistan
Zahra Azizi: Islamic Azad University, Science and Research Branch, Tehran, Iran
Zahra Azizi: Faculty of Natural Resources and Environment, Islamic Azad University, Science and Research Branch, Tehran, Iran
Zeid Alothman: King Saud University College of Science, Chemistry Department, Saudi Arabia
Zekai Sen: King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Track 5. Exploration & Theoretical Geophysics, Seismic & Well Logging Methods, Mathematical Geosciences

T5 Chair. Narasimman Sundararajan: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman

Bernard Giroux: INRS, Canada
Cesare Comina: University of Turin, Italy
Dikun Yang: University of British Columbia, Canada
Gordon Cooper: University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
Hakim Saibi: United Arab Emirates University, Al-Ain, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Hesham M. El-askary: Schmid College of Science and Technology at Chapman University, United States
Lizhen Cheng: Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Québec, Canada
Mehdi Eshagh: University West, Trollhättan, Sweden
Mohammed Farfour: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat,, Oman
Mustapha Meghraoui: Université de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France


Abdel Moktader El Sayed: Ain Shams University, Faculty of Science, Department of Geophysics, Cairo, Egypt
Adele Manzella: National Research Council Institute of Geosciences and Earth Resources, Pisa, Italy
Ahmed Khalil: National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics, Geomagnetic and Geoelectric Department, Cairo, Egypt
Alexander Orekhov: Tomsk Polytechnic University, Geological scool, Geophysical subdivisin, Russia
Ali Garrouch: Kuwait University, Kuwait
Anirbid Sircar: Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, School of Petroleum Technology, Gandhinagar, India
Ashok K Singh: University of Lucknow, India
Axel Ehrhardt: Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Hannover, Germany
Bassem S. Nabawy: Department of Geophysical Sciences, National Research Centre, Egypt
Bing Zhou: Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
Cesar Ranero: ICREA & CSIC, Spain
David Gomez-ortiz: Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid, Spain
Dominique Gibert: Universe Sciences Observatory (OSUR), Rennes 1 University and CNRS, France
Emilio L- Pueyo: IGME- Instituto Geologico y Minero de España, Spain
Fernando Santos: Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
Gad El-qady: National Research Institute of astronomy and Geophyics (NRIAG), Cairo, Egypt
Giovanni Leucci: Istituto Per I Beni Archeologici E Monumentali, Italy
Guangliang Feng: Institute of Rock and Soil Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences,Wuhan, China
Hakim Gabtni: Centre de Recherche et des Technologies des Eaux, Tunisia
Hao Hu: University of Houston, Houston, United States
Helga Wiederhold: Leibniz-Institut für Angewandte Geophysik, Germany
Juan Lacassie: Servicio Nacional de Geologia y Mineria, Chile
Jun Chen: Tongji University,shanghai,china, China
Jun Matsushima: University of Tokyo, Japan
Khalid Amin Khan: K-tron Research Inc., Pakistan
Khalid Essa: Cairo University, Egypt
Kun Xiao: East China University of Technology, Nanchang, China
Laramie Potts: New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
Lei Fu: Schlumberger, Houston, United States
Lei Li: Central South University, Changsha, China
Leila Aliouane: Laboratoire Physique de la Terre- Faculté des Hydrocarbures et de la Chimie, Université M'hamed Bougara de Boumerdes- Algeria, Algeria
Li Lu: National Space Science Center of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Marc Munschy: Strasbourg University, Strasbourg, France
Michael Weber: Helmholtz Centre Potsdam, GFZ German Research Center for Geosciences, Germany
Mohamed Mahmoud Gomaa: National Research Centre, Egypt
Moruffdeen Adabanija: Ladoke Akintola University of Technology, Ogbomoso, Nigeria
Nicholas V. Sarlis: National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
Paulina Amponsah: Ghana Atomic Energy Commission, Ghana
Petr Martyshko: Institute of Geophysics, Ural Branch of RAS, Russia
Peyman Afzal: Islamic Azad University South Tehran Branch Iran, Iran
Prof. Dr. Maged Marghany: Geomatika University College, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Rima Chatterjee: Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad, India
Robert Zimmermann: Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
Sami Khomsi: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Sanjoy Mukherjee: ONGC, Mumbai, India
Satish Kumar K: CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad, India
Sergei Shapiro: Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Shastri L. Nimmagadda: School of Management (IS), Curtin Business School, Curtin University, Perth, WA, Australia
Sherif Farouk: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt
Tapan Mukerji: Stanford University, United States
Tariq Alkhalifah: King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Tianshou Ma: Southwest Petroleum University, China
Vahid Tavakoli: University of Tehran, Iran
Wenzhi Liao: Universiteit Gent, Belgium
William Sauck: Western Michigan University; Department of Geological & Environmental Sciences; Kalamazoo, Michigan, United States
Xinmin Ge: China University of Petroleum, Huadong, China
Yih Jeng: National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Track 6. Geo-Informatics and Remote Sensing

T6 Chair. Biswajeet Pradhan: University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, Australia

Erhan Tercan: Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey
Genyun Sun: School of Geosciences, China University of Petroleum (East China), Qingdao, China
Gongwen Wang: China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China
Hesham M. El-askary: Schmid College of Science and Technology at Chapman University, United States
Hongchao Fan: Wuhan University, China & Heidelberg University, Germany
Hyung-sup Jung: University of Seoul, South Korea
Mahesh Kumar Jat: Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, India
Nilanchal Patel: Birla Institute of Technology Mesra, Ranchi, Jharkhand, India
Serwan Baban: Council of Ministers, KRG, Iraq
Xiuping Jia: The University of New South Wales, Canberra, Australia


Abdelazim Negm: Zagazig University, Egypt
Ahmed Youssef: Sohag University, Sohag, Egypt
Ajay Kumar Taloor: University of Jammu, India
Akshay Kumar: Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, India
Ali Danandeh Mehr: Antalya Bilim University, Turkey
Ali Firat Cabalar: University of Gaziantep, Turkey
Ali M. Al-ghamdi: King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Alok Porwal: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB), Mumbai, India
Amit Kumar: Central University of Jharkhand, Ranchi, India
Ana Claudia Moreira Teodoro: ICT (Institute of Earth Sciences), Portugal
Ashok K Singh: University of Lucknow, India
Bahram Choubin: University of Tehran, Iran
Biljana Skrbic: University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technology Novi Sad, Novi sad, Serbia
Binay Kumar: Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Pune, India
Cesar Fuentes Yaco: Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Canada
Chander Kumar Singh: TERI School of Advanced Studies, India
Christos Chalkias: Harokopio University, Athens, Greece
Chunli Liu: Shandong University, Weihai, China
Ciro Manzo: RHEA Group, Italy
Dr Kulwinder Singh Parmar: IK Gujral Punjab Technical University, Jalandhar, India
Dursun Zafer Seker: ITU, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Enrico Guastaldi: GeoExplorer Impresa Sociale Srl, Italy
Gaetano Ortolano: Universita degli Studi di Catania, Italy
George D. Bathrellos: National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, Faculty of Geology & Geoenvironment, Greece
George P. Petropoulos: Hellenic Agricultural Organization (HAO) -Demeter & Technical University of Crete, Greece
Giovanni Leucci: Istituto Per I Beni Archeologici E Monumentali, Italy
Gouri Sankar Bhunia: Aarvee Associate Architect Engineer & Consultant Pvt Ltd. Hyderabad, India
Halit Apaydin: Ankara Universitesi, Turkey
Hwee-san Lim: Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
Ibrahim Demir: The University of Iowa, United States
Igor Florinsky: Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Janusz Wasowski: National Research Council - Research Institute for Geo-hydrological Protection, Bari, Italy
Jinling Zhao: Anhui University, China
Jun Zhao: Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China
K Parameswari: Higher College of Technology, Muscat, Oman, India
Khalid Amin Khan: K-tron Research Inc., Pakistan
Khalid Rehman Hakeem: King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Konstantinos Papatheodorou: International Hellenic University, HELLAS (Greece), Macedonia
Kun Jia: Beijing Normal University, Beiijng, China
Laramie Potts: New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
Long Li: China University of Mining and Technology, Xuzhou, China
M Kannan: Parisutham Institute of Technology and Science, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India
Mahesh Pal: National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, India
Majid Iqbal: Qarshi Industries (Pvt.) Ltd. Haripur, Pakistan, Pakistan
Matthieu Ferry: Geosciences Montpellier, France
Milan Gocic: University of Niš, Faculty of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Niš, Serbia
Mohamed Elsharkawy: Assistant Professor, Precision Agriculture & Remote sensing Agricultural Applications Soil & Water Science Department, Beni-Suef University, Egypt
Mohamed Hereher: Damietta University, Egypt
Mohamed O. Arnous: Suez Canal University, Ismailia, Egypt
Mohamed Ouessar: Institut des Regions Arides, Tunisia, Tunisia
Moncef Bouaziz: ENIS, Tunisia
Mostafa Kotb: Beni-Suef University , Beni-Suef Governorate, Egypt
Muhammad Amin: University of Arid Agriculture, Pakistan
Muhammad Firuz Ramli: Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Muhammad Naeem: Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Institute of Apicultural Research, Beijing, China
Mukesh K Tiwari: Anand Agricultural University, India
Murat Yakar: Mersin University, Engineering Faculty, Geomatic Department,Mersin, Turkey
N Chandrasekar: manonmaniamsundaranaruniversity, India
Noordin Ahmad: Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Peyman Afzal: Islamic Azad University South Tehran Branch Iran, Iran
Prashant K. Srivastava: Banaras Hindu University, India
Prashanth Marpu: Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
Prof Vinay Kumar Srivastava: Indian Institute of Technology ( Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad, India
Prof. Dr. Maged Marghany: Geomatika University College, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
R Viji: Anna university, India
Rajesh Singh: Department of Geology, University of Lucknow, Lucknow, India
Ram Avtar: Hokkaido University, Japan
Raza Haider Rizvi: ICAR-CENTRAL AGROFORESTRY RESEARCH INSTITUTE JHANSI, India
Rifaat M. Abdalla: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman
Riheb Hadji: university of Sétif, Algeria
Robert Tenzer: Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Robert Zimmermann: Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
Samy Elmahdy: American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Sanjay Jain: Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, India
Shastri L. Nimmagadda: School of Management (IS), Curtin Business School, Curtin University, Perth, WA, Australia
Sheikh Saeed Ahmad: Fatima Jinnah Women University, Rawalpindi, Pakistan, Pakistan
Shujaul Mulk Khan: Quaid-i-Azam University Islamabad, Islamabad, Pakistan
Slobodan B. Mickovski: Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom
Sotirios Koukoulas: University of the Aegean, Greece
Stefano Vignudelli: Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Pisa, Italy
Sudhir Kumar Singh: University of Allahabad, India, India
Sujatha Ramani: SASTRA Deemed to be University, Thanjavur, India
Surinaidu Lagudu: CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, India
Tao Chen: China University of Geosciences, China
Tao Liu: Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States
Tauseef Ahmad: Central University of Jharkhand, Ranchi, India
Timothy Randhir: University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States
Tinghua Ai: Wuhan University, China
Wenzhi Liao: Universiteit Gent, Belgium
Yuji Murayama: University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Japan
Zahra Azizi: Islamic Azad University, Science and Research Branch, Tehran, Iran
Zahra Azizi: Faculty of Natural Resources and Environment, Islamic Azad University, Science and Research Branch, Tehran, Iran

Track 7. Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology, Volcanology

T7 Chair. Domenico Doronzo: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain


Basem Zoheir: Benha University, Egypt & University of Kiel, Germany
Ciro Cucciniello: Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Naples, Italy
Emanuela Schingaro: Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro - UniBa, Italy
Federico Lucci: Dipartimento di Scienze, Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Roma, Italy
Hasnaa Chennaoui Aoudjehane:: Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco
John S. Armstrong-altrin: The National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico
Roberto Braga: Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
Shifeng Dai: China University of Mining and Technology, Beijing, China


Abderrahmane Bendaoud: University of Science and Technology Houari Boumedienne, Algiers, Algeria
Adam Kent: Oregon State University, United States
Ali Sdiri: ENIS, Universit of Sfax, Tunisia
Ali Tlili: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Amer Marai: Al-Quds University, Jerusalem, Palestine
Asghar Ali: University Of Peshawar, Pakistan
D. David Orejana: Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
Dan Marshall: Simon Fraser University, Canada
Daniela Mele: Università degli Studi di Bari, Bari, Italy
Daniele Malferrari: Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Modena, Italy
Danilo Bersani: Dipartimento di Scienze Matematiche, Fisiche e Informatiche, Università di Parma, Italy
Dominique Gasquet: Université Savoie Mont Blanc, France
Dornadula Chandrasekharam: Indian Institute of Technology, India
Dr. Pawan Kumar: Central University of Himachal Pradesh, India
Elena Castellini: University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Modena, Italy
Erfan Mondal: Aligarh Muslim University, India
Gaetano Ortolano: Universita degli Studi di Catania, Italy
Ghaleb Jarrar: The University of Jordan, Jordan
Giovanna Agrosi': Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra e Geoambientali, University of Bari, Italy
Giovanni Mongelli: Università della Basilicata, Italy
Girish Choppala: Southern Cross University, Australia
Guillermo Booth-rea: Universidad de Granada, Spain
Hani Khoury: The University of Jordan, Amman-Jordan, Jordan
Hongming Tang: Southwest Petroleum University China, China
Ibrahim Salem: University of Tanta, Egypt
Ilaria Guagliardi: National Research Council of Italy, Institute for Agriculture and Forest Systems in the Mediterranean (CNR-ISAFOM), Rende (CS), Italy
James Speight: CD and W Incorporated, United States
János Kovács: Department of Geology & Meteorology, University of Pécs, H-7624 Pécs, Hungary, Hungary
Jean-paul Liegeois: Royal Museum for Central Africa, Belgium
Jose Francisco Santos: Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
José Lopes Velho: Geosciences Department, Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
Joydip Mukhopadhyay: Presidency University, India
Juan Lacassie: Servicio Nacional de Geologia y Mineria, Chile
Kailasa Pandarinath: Instituto de Energías Renovables - UNAM, Mexico
Khalid Tarawneh: Amman Arab University, Jordan
Laura Pinarelli: CNR, Institute of Geosciences and Earth Resources, Florence, Italy
Liaqat Ali Shah: Department of Physics, University of Peshawar, Pakistan
Luc Chevallier: Council for Geoscience, South Africa
Luca Medici: Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy
M Kannan: Parisutham Institute of Technology and Science, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India
Marcos F. S. Teixeira: School of Science and Technology - Sao Paulo State University (UNESP), Brazil
Michele Lustrino: Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
Mohamed Hamdy: Faculty of Science, Tanta University, Egypt
Mohamed Khedr: Kafrelsheikh University Faculty of Science, Egypt
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Obeid: Faculty of Petroleum and Mining Sciences, Matrouh University, Matrouh, Egypt
Mohamed Soussi: University Tunis El Manar, Tunis, Tunisia
Mohammed El-bialy: Geology Department, Faculty of Science Port Said University Egypt, Egypt
Mokhles Kamal Azer: National Research Centre, Egypt
Mounir Medhioub: University of Sfax, Faculty of Sciences, Tunisia
Mustafa Ergin: Ankara Üniversitesi, Turkey
Nevzat Ozgur: Suleyman Demirel University, Turkey
Norman Moles: University of Brighton, United Kingdom
Nurdane Ilbeyli: Akdeniz Üniversitesi, Turkey
Omid H. Ardakani: Geological Survey of Canada, Calgary, Canada
P.v.s Raju: Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Geophysical Research Institute, India
Pablo L. Higueras: University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain
Pankaj Kumar Srivastava: University of Jammu, India
Paola Melo-silva: Department of Geology and Natural Resources, Institute of Geosciences, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Ramadan Abu-zied: Faculty of Marine Science, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Ramasamy R Nagarajan: Curtin University Sarawak, Malaysia
Ravi Ranjan Kumar: Indian Institute of Technilogy (BHU), Varanasi, India
Robin Offler: University of Newcastle, Australia
Sadoon Morad: Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
Salvatore Iaccarino: Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy
Sanjeet K. Verma: División de Geociencias Aplicadas, Instituto Potosino de Investigación Científica y Tecnológica (IPICYT), Mexico
Sarva Mangala Praveena: Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Shaonan Zhang: Southwest Petroleum University China, China
Sherif Kharbish: Suez University, El Suweis, Egypt
Stefano Zanchetta: University of Milano Bicocca, Milano, Italy
Sudip Chakraborty: University della Calabria, Rende (CS), Italy
Tahseenullah Khan: Bahria University, Pakistan
Takashiro Akitsu: Tokyo University of Science, Japan
Tanya Furman: Pennsylvania State University, United States
Theophilus Davies: University of Lagos, South Africa
V Correcher: Centro de Investigaciones Energeticas, Medioambientales y Tecnologicas. Madrid, Spain
Vito Summa: Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Institute of Methodology Environmental Analysys, Potenza, Italy
Walter D. Mooney: United States Geological Survey Western Region, United States
Xinyu Xia: Apache, United States
Xuan Tang: China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China
Yong Li: China University of Mining and Technology - Beijing Campus, China
Zeid Alothman: King Saud University College of Science, Chemistry Department, Saudi Arabia

Track 8. Geological Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering

T8 Chair. Zeynal Abiddin Erguler: Dumlupinar University, Kutahya, Turkey


Helder I. Chaminé: School of Engineering - ISEP, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Marco Barla: Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy
Murat Karakus: The University of Adelaide, Australia
Sanjay Kumar Shukla: School of Engineering, Edith Cowan University, Perth, Australia
Zhen-dong Cui: China University of Mining and Technology, Xuzhou, Jiangsu, China
Zhien Zhang: The Ohio State University, Columbus, United States


Abbas Aghajani Bazzazi: University of Kashan, Iran
Adrian Eberemu: Ahmadu Bello University Zaria, Nigeria
Ahmed Mohammed: American University of Iraq, Sulamani, Iraq
Ahmed Youssef: Sohag University, Sohag, Egypt
Ahmet Karakaş: Kocaeli University, Turkey
Ali Firat Cabalar: University of Gaziantep, Turkey
Ali Kayabaşı: Eskişehir Osmangazi University, Turkey
Ali Sdiri: ENIS, Universit of Sfax, Tunisia
Alper Sezer: Ege Universitesi, Izmir, Turkey
Amit Verma: IIT(BHU) Varanasi, India
Antonio Morales-esteban: University of Seville, Spain
Avirut Chinkulkijniwat: School of Civil Engineering, Institute of Engineering, Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand
Baotang Shen: CSIRO Energy, Brisbane, Australia
Baris Sevim: Yildiz Technical University, Turkey
Bertrand Guillier: Institut des Sciences de la Terre, Grenoble, France
Bingxiang Yuan: guangdong University of technology, guangzhou, China
Chengzhi Qi: Beijing University Of Civil Engineering And Architecture, China
D. Dias: Universite Grenoble Alpes, France
Debi Prasanna Kanungo: Central Building Research Institute India, India
Dharmesh Lal: Vardhaman College of Engineering, India
E. Cokca: Middle East Technical University (METU), Turkey
Edy Tonnizam Mohamad: Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia
Eltayeb Mohamedelhassan: Lakehead University, Canada
Fanyu Zhang: Lanzhou University, Lanzhou, China
Fengqiang Gong: Central South University, Changsha, China
George D. Bathrellos: National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, Faculty of Geology & Geoenvironment, Greece
Guangliang Feng: Institute of Rock and Soil Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences,Wuhan, China
Guzide Kalyoncu Erguler: Mineral Research & Exploration General Directorate, Turkey
Hakim Gabtni: Centre de Recherche et des Technologies des Eaux, Tunisia
Hasan Arman: United Arab Emirates University, Al Ain, United Arab Emirates
Hasan Karakul: İzmir Kâtip Çelebi University, Turkey
Hatim Elhatip: Aksaray Universitesi, Faculty of Engineering, Turkey
Hesham Abdelhafiez: National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics, Egypt
Hossein Nowamooz: INSA de Strasbourg, France
Javad Ghaffari: University of Tabriz, Tabriz, Iran
Jaya Kumar Seelam: CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography, India
Jing Wu: Shandong University, China
Jose Delgado Marchal: Universidad de Alicante, Spain
Juan Martinez: Institut National des Sciences Appliquées, Rennes, France
Kai Liu: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, United States
Kamil Kayabali: Ankara Üniversitesi Geological Engineering Department, Ankara, Turkey
Khalid Rehman Hakeem: King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Khalifa Al-jabri: Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
Kianoosh Hatami: University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK, United States
Konstantinos Papatheodorou: International Hellenic University, HELLAS (Greece), Macedonia
Levent Selçuk: Van Yüzüncü Yıl University, Van, Turkey
Lina Xu: Jilin Jianzhu University, China
Lysandros Pantelidis: Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
M. Inmaculada Alvarez-fernandez: University of Oviedo, Spain
Maher Omar: University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Manoj Khanal: CSIRO - Energy, Australia
Manoj Kumar Mishra: National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India
Marco Ludovico-marques: Polytechnic Institute of Setúbal/ESTBarreiro, Barreiro, Portugal
Marco Tallini: Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile, Edile-Architettura e Ambientale, Università degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy
Mario Parise: Aldo Moro University, Italy
Marwan Sadek: University of Lille, France
Mehmet Sari: Aksaray Univeristy, Aksaray, Turkey
Mohamed Meguid: McGill University, Canada
Mohamed Obeid: Faculty of Petroleum and Mining Sciences, Matrouh University, Matrouh, Egypt
Mohammad Amin Hariri-ardebili: University of Colorado at Boulder, United States
Mohammad Shariful Islam: Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Mojtaba Rajabi: The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Muhammad Sanaullah: University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan
Murad Abu-farsakh: Louisiana State University, United States
Murat TÜrkÖz: ESKISEHIR OSMANGAZI UNIVERSITY, Turkey
Nader Saadatkhah: Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM), Malaysia
Nassima Bakir: Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Technology, University M'sila, M'sila 28000., Algeria
Nuwen Xu: Sichuan University, China
Ognjen Bonacci: Split University, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Geodesy, Croatia
Peitao Wang: University of Science and Technology Beijing, China
Pengfei He: Institute of Geology and Geophysics Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Prabir K. Kolay: Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, United States
Prosanta Kumar Khan: Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad, India
Rafig Azzam: Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen, Germany
Rajesh Rai: IIT (BHU), India
Rajesh Singh: Department of Geology, University of Lucknow, Lucknow, India
Riheb Hadji: university of Sétif, Algeria
Rong Guan: Wuhan University, China
Rui Wu: Jiangxi University of Science and Technology, China
Sadok Benmebarek: Universite Mohamed Khider, Algeria
Sarat Kumar Das: Indian Institute of Technology (ISM), Dhanbad, India
Selcuk Alemdag: Gumushane University, Turkey
Sen Wang: China University of Petroleum (East China), Qingdao, United States
Shiv Shankar Kumar: KIIT University, India
Sina Kazemian: Payame Noor University of Tehran, Iran
Slobodan B. Mickovski: Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom
Soumya Ranjan Mallick: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
Stefania Lirer: University Guglielmo Marconi, Italy
Sujatha Ramani: SASTRA Deemed to be University, Thanjavur, India
Tarek Abichou: FLORIDA sTATE UNIVERSITY, United States
Theophilus Adagunodo: Covenant University, Nigeria
Tianshou Ma: Southwest Petroleum University, China
Vito Summa: Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Institute of Methodology Environmental Analysys, Potenza, Italy
Wei Jiang: China Three Gorges University, China
Weili Gong: State Key Laboratory for Geomechanics and Deep Underground Engineering , China University of Mining and Technology , Beijing, China
Wen Nie: Quanzhou Institute of Equipment Manufacturing, Haixi Institutes, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Quanzhou, Fujian, China
Wen-chieh Cheng: Xi'an University of Architecture and Technology, China
Wengang Zhang: Chongqing University, China
Xiao-ping Zhou: School of Civil Enineering, Chongqing University, Chongqing, China
Xin Yang: Fujian University of Technology, China
Xuepeng Zhang: Nagasaki University, Nagasaki, China
Yih Jeng: National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Yoginder Chugh: National Academy of Inventors, United States
Youcef Bouhadad: National Center of Applied Resaerch in Earthquake Engineering (CGS), Algeria
Zhichao Wang: Chang'an university,Xi'an, China
Zhizhen Zhang: China University of Mining and Technology, Xuzhou, China

Track 9. Geomorphology, Geography, Soil Science, Glaciology, Geoarchaeology, Geoheritage

T9 Chair. Stefan Grab: School of Geography, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa


Adriano Ribolini: Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra, Università di Pisa, Pisa, Italy
Davide Baioni: University of Urbino Carlo Bo, Italy
Helder I. Chaminé: School of Engineering - ISEP, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Khalid Amrouch: The University of Adelaide, Australia
Kosmas Pavlopoulos: Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Lisa Mol: University of West England, Bristol, United Kingdom
Sheryl Luzzadder- Beach: The University of Texas at Austin, TX, United States


Adrian G Parker: Oxford Brookes University, United Kingdom
Ajay Kumar Taloor: University of Jammu, India
Andrew Rate: University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia
Attila Ciner: Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Basharat Ali: Department of Agronomy, University of Agriculture, Faisalabad., Pakistan
Catherine Kuzucuoğlu: CNRS, France
Dmitry A. Ruban: K.G. Razumovsky Moscow State University of Technologies and Management (the First Cossack University), Moscow, Russia
Fanyu Zhang: Lanzhou University, Lanzhou, China
Fernando Visconti Reluy: Instituto Valenciano de Investigaciones Agrarias, Spain
Gabriele Buttafuoco: National Research Council of Italy, Rende CS, Italy
George D. Bathrellos: National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, Faculty of Geology & Geoenvironment, Greece
George N. Zaimes: International Hellenic University, Drama, Greece
Gilles Colinet: Gembloux Agro Bio Tech University of Liège, Belgium
Giovanni Garau: Università degli Studi di Sassari, Dipartimento di Agraria, Sassari, Italy
Giovanni Sarti: Pisa University Earth Science department (Italy), Italy
Giuseppe Mastronuzzi: Università degli Studi di Bari, Italy
Gouri Sankar Bhunia: Aarvee Associate Architect Engineer & Consultant Pvt Ltd. Hyderabad, India
György Varga: senior research scientist, Hungary
Hafedh Rigane: University of Sfax, FSS, Tunisia
Helena Granja: University of Minho, Interdisciplinary Centre of Marine and Environmental Research (U. Porto), Portugal
Igor Florinsky: Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Ioannis K. Koukouvelas: University of Patras, Department of Geology, Greece
Jacques Bourgois: Institut National des Sciences de l'Univers and Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Jasper Knight: University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
Jorge Paz-ferreiro: RMIT University, Australia
Junqiang Xia: Wuhan University, China
Konstantinos Papatheodorou: International Hellenic University, HELLAS (Greece), Macedonia
M.b Kirkham: Kansas State University, United States
Mahmoud Ali Abdelfattah: Soils and Water Department, Fayoum University, Egypt
Marie-pierre Aubry: Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, Piscataway, NJ, United States
Matthieu Ferry: Geosciences Montpellier, France
Miklos Kazmer: Eotvos University, Budapest, Hungary
Mohamed Elsharkawy: Assistant Professor, Precision Agriculture & Remote sensing Agricultural Applications Soil & Water Science Department, Beni-Suef University, Egypt
Mostafa Kotb: Beni-Suef University , Beni-Suef Governorate, Egypt
Muhammad Firuz Ramli: Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Muhammad Riaz: Government College University Faisalabad, Pakistan
Orhan Tatar: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi, Turkey
Ramon Pellitero: Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia, Spain
Slobodan B. Mickovski: Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom
Souad Neffar: Larbi Tebessi University Tebessa, Algeria
Stathis C Stiros: University of Patras, Patras, Greece
Sylvain Ouillon: IRD Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement, Toulouse, France
Tao Chen: China University of Geosciences, China
Thomas Gill: University of Texas at El Paso, United States
Tolga Görüm: Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Vishal Gupta: Calorx Teachers University, Ahmedabad, India
Wael Semida: Horticulture department, Faculty of Agriculture, Fayoum University, Egypt

Track 10. Hydrology, Hydrogeology, Hydrochemistry

T10 Chair. Broder J. Merkel: TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Freiberg, Germany


Angela Vallejos: Polytechnic School, University of Almeria, Spain
Fernando A.l. Pacheco: rás-os-Montes and Alto Douro University – UTAD, Portugal
Haw Yen: Blackland Research & Extension Center, Texas A&M University, United States
Helder I. Chaminé: School of Engineering - ISEP, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Lassâad Dassi: University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Maurizio Barbieri: University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Mikael Motelica-heino: CNRS Orleans Campus, Orléans, France
Mingjie Chen: Sultan Qaboos University, Muscat, Oman
Ozgur Kisi: Ilia State University, Tbilisi, Georgia
Pradeep Naik: Rajiv Gandhi National Ground Water Training & Research Institute, India
Serwan Baban: Council of Ministers, KRG, Iraq
Tajudeen Muhammad Iwalewa: Harvard University, Massachusetts, United States


Abdelazim Negm: Zagazig University, Egypt
Abdul Razzaq Ghumman: Qassim University College of Science, Saudi Arabia
Ahmed El-hames: Saudi Geological Survey (SGS), Saudi Arabia
Ahmet Celebi: Sakarya University, Turkey
Ajay Kumar Taloor: University of Jammu, India
Akshay Kumar: Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, India
Ali Danandeh Mehr: Antalya Bilim University, Turkey
Ali Subyani: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Alok Kumar: Central University of Rajasthan, Ajmer, India
Andreas Wierschem: Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Aniekan Edet: Department of Geology, University of Calabar, Calabar, Nigeria
Anwar Jiries: University of Mutah, Jordan
Avirut Chinkulkijniwat: School of Civil Engineering, Institute of Engineering, Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand
Aysen Davraz: Suleyman Demirel Universitesi, Turkey
Babar Ali Shah: Jadavpur University, India
Baghdad Ouddane: University of Lille, France
Bahram Choubin: University of Tehran, Iran
Carlos Rogerio De Mello: Universidade Federal de Lavras, Lavras, Brazil
Chander Kumar Singh: TERI School of Advanced Studies, India
Dimitrios Ntarlagiannis: Rutgers University-Newark Campus, United States
Dornadula Chandrasekharam: Indian Institute of Technology, India
Dr Kulwinder Singh Parmar: IK Gujral Punjab Technical University, Jalandhar, India
Dr. Pawan Kumar: Central University of Himachal Pradesh, India
Eduardo Anselmo Ferreira Da Silva: Universidade de Aveiro, Aveiro, Portugal
Eltayeb Mohamedelhassan: Lakehead University, Canada
Enrico Guastaldi: GeoExplorer Impresa Sociale Srl, Italy
Felix Frances: Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Fernando Visconti Reluy: Instituto Valenciano de Investigaciones Agrarias, Spain
Gabriele Buttafuoco: National Research Council of Italy, Rende CS, Italy
George N. Zaimes: International Hellenic University, Drama, Greece
Gh Jeelani: University of Kashmir, India
Giovanni Mongelli: Università della Basilicata, Italy
Giuseppe Calamita: National Research Council (CNR) - Institute of Methodologies for Environmental Analysis, Tito Scalo (PZ), Italy
Habib Abida: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hakim Gabtni: Centre de Recherche et des Technologies des Eaux, Tunisia
Halit Apaydin: Ankara Universitesi, Turkey
Hamed Ben Dhia: ENIS - University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hao Wu: East China University of Technology, Nanchang, China
Hatim Elhatip: Aksaray Universitesi, Faculty of Engineering, Turkey
Hossein Afzalimehr: Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran
Huiyong Yin: Shandong University of Science and Technology, China
Isabelle Charpentier: CNRS, Strasbourg, France
Izrar Ahmed: Dubai Municipality, United Arab Emirates
Jing Wu: Shandong University, China
José Lopes Velho: Geosciences Department, Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
Jose Morillo: Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
K Parameswari: Higher College of Technology, Muscat, Oman, India
Khaled Balkhair: King Abdualziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Konstantinos Papatheodorou: International Hellenic University, HELLAS (Greece), Macedonia
Kourosh Mohammadi: Ph.D. in Water Resources Engineering, HLV2K Engineering, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
L. Elango: Anna University, India
Lee Heng: International Atomic Energy Agency, Vienna, Austria
Linhua Sun: Suzhou University, Suzhou, Anhui, China
Lucila Candela: IMDEA-Water, Alcala de Henares, Spain, Spain
M.b Kirkham: Kansas State University, United States
Mahmut Firat: Inonu University, Civil Engineering Department, Turkey
Manne Janga Reddy: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India
Marcelo Giovanela: Universidade de Caxias do Sul, Brazil
Marco Tallini: Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile, Edile-Architettura e Ambientale, Università degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy
Marcus Soares: Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Santa Maria City - State of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Maria Aurora Armienta: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Maria Do Rosário Carvalho: Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
Marwan Ghanem: Birzeit University, Palestine
Maurizio Polemio: CNR-IRPI, Bari, Italy
Mejdi Snoussi: University of Monastir, Institut Supérieur de Biotechnologie de Monastir, Tunisia
Mohamed Elsharkawy: Precision Agriculture & Remote sensing Agricultural Applications Soil & Water Science Department, Beni-Suef University, Egypt
Mohamed Meddi: Higher National School of Hydraulics, Algeria
Moruffdeen Adabanija: Ladoke Akintola University of Technology, Ogbomoso, Nigeria
Moshood Niyi Tijani: University of Ibadan, Nigeria
Moumtaz Razack: Universite de Poitiers, France
Moutaz Al-dabbas: University of baghdad-Baghdad-IRAQ, Iraq
Muhammad Ashraf: Khwaja Fareed University of Engineering and Information Technology, Rahim Yar Khan, Pakistan
Muhammad Imran: COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
Muhammad Riaz: Government College University Faisalabad, Pakistan
Muhammad Sanaullah: University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan
Muhammad Zaheer Abbasi: Balochistan University of Information Technology, Engineering & Management Sciences, Quetta, Pakistan
Mukesh K Tiwari: Anand Agricultural University, India
Nabeel Khan Niazi: University of Agriculture Faisalabad, Pakistan
Najiba Chkir: Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Sfax, Tunisia
Narsimha Adimalla: Changan University, China
Nassima Belhouchet: National School of Marine Science and Coastal Management (ENSSMAL), University Campus of Dely Ibrahim, Algeria
Nepal Mondal: CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute, Hyderabad, India
Nevzat Ozgur: Suleyman Demirel University, Turkey
Ognjen Bonacci: Split University, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Geodesy, Croatia
Oleg Makarynskyy: Metocean Dynamic Solutions Pty Ltd, Australia
Patrick Lachassagne: Danone Waters - Water Institute by Evian, France
Paula M. Carreira: Centro Ciências e Tecnologias Nucleares / Instituto Superior Técnico (C2TN/IST), Bobadela, Portugal
Peiyue Li: School of Environmental Science and Engineering, Chang'an University, China
Pradeep Goel: Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks, Canada
Prasanna Mohan Viswanathan: Curtin University Sarawak, Malaysia
R Viji: Anna university, India
Ramesh Kumar: Sharda University, Greater Noida, India
Rasoul Mirabbasi: Shahrekord University, Shahrekord, Iran
Roberto Ranzi: Università degli Studi di Brescia, Brescia, Italy
Salim Heddam: Algeria, 20 Aout Skikda University, Algeria
Samy Elmahdy: American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Sanjay Jain: Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, India
Serigne Faye: Universite Cheikh Anta Diop, Senegal
Simge Varol: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi, Turkey
Slavisa Trajkovic: University of Nis, Nis, Serbia, Serbia
Sudip Chakraborty: University della Calabria, Rende (CS), Italy
Sunil Kumar Srivastava: Jaypee University of Engineering & Technology, Guna, MP, India
Sylvain Ouillon: IRD Institut de Recherche pour le Developpement, Toulouse, France
T Dutta: St. Xavier’s College, Kolkata, India
Takashiro Akitsu: Tokyo University of Science, Japan
Tianming Huang: Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Timothy Randhir: University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States
Tommaso Caloiero: National Research Council - Institute for Agricultural and Forest Systems in the Mediterranean (CNR-ISAFOM), Italy
Venkatramanan S: Alagappa University, India
Zeid Alothman: King Saud University College of Science, Chemistry Department, Saudi Arabia

Track 11. Marine Geosciences, Historical Geology, Paleoceanography, Paleoclimatology

T11 Chair. Marina Rabineau: Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer, Université de Brest, France


Daniel Aslanian: IFREMER, Lab. LGS, Plouzané, France
Dominico Ridente: University of Roma, Italy
Piero Gianolla: University of Ferrara, Italy

Amalia Spina: University of Perugia, Italy
André Michard: Paris-Sud University, France
Ashok K Singh: University of Lucknow, India
Attila Ciner: Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Dmitry A. Ruban: K.G. Razumovsky Moscow State University of Technologies and Management (the First Cossack University), Moscow, Russia
Driss Nachite: Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, Tetouan, Morocco
Duccio Bertoni: Università di Pisa, Pisa, Italy
Enzo Pranzini: Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy
Etienne Jaillard: Université Grenoble Alpes, France
Fabrice Cordey: Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon LGLTPE, CNRS-UMR5276, University Lyon, France
Fekri Kamoun: University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Giovanni Sarti: Pisa University Earth Science department (Italy), Italy
Giuseppe Mastronuzzi: Università degli Studi di Bari, Italy
Hassen Abdallah: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies de l'Energie, Borj Cédria, Tunisia
Henrik Friis: Aarhus University, Denmark
Ilaria Mazzini: Istituto Di Geologia Ambientale E Geoingegneria, Rome, Italy
Ilham Bouimetarhan: University of Bremen, MARUM - Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, Bremen, Germany
Ismail Omer Yilmaz: Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Jacques Bourgois: Institut National des Sciences de l'Univers and Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
János Kovács: Department of Geology & Meteorology, University of Pécs, H-7624 Pécs, Hungary, Hungary
Jasper Knight: University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
Jeremy Young: University College London, United Kingdom
Johan Etourneau: EPHE/PSL UNiversity, UMR 5805 EPOC CNRS, Université de Bordeaux, France
Luca Basilone: University of Sao Paulo, Instituti Oceanografico, Sao Paulo, Italy
M. Namik Cagatay: Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi, Turkey
Magdy Mahmoud: Assiut University, Egypt
Maria Ana Baptista: Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa, Instituto Politecnico de Lisboa, Portugal
Marie-pierre Aubry: Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, Piscataway, NJ, United States
Mayuri Inoue: Okayama University, Japan
Mike Rogerson: University of Hull, Hull, England, United Kingdom
Mohamed Ben Youssef: Water Researches and Technologies Center, Tunisia
Muhammad Akbar Khan: University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan, Pakistan
Mustafa Ergin: Ankara Üniversitesi, Turkey
N Chandrasekar: manonmaniam sundaranar university, India
Nassima Belhouchet: National School of Marine Science and Coastal Management (ENSSMAL), University Campus of Dely Ibrahim, Algeria
Oleg Makarynskyy: Metocean Dynamic Solutions Pty Ltd, Australia
Pamela Hallock: University of South Florida St. Petersburg, United States
Pankaj Kumar: IUAC, India
S Neelamani: Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research, Kuwait
Saulwood Lin: National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Shahid Iqbal: Quaid-i-Azam University Islamabad, Pakistan

Track 12. Numerical and Analytical Methods in Mining Sciences and Geomechanics

T12 Chair. Murat Karakus: University of Adelaide, Australia


Ali Karrech: The University of Western Australia, Australia
Feng Dai:  Sichuan University, Chengdu, Sichuan, China
Guangcheng Zhang: China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, China
Pinnaduwa Kulatilake: Emeritus Professor, Department of Mining & Geological Engineering, University of Arizona, United States
Zeynal Abiddin Erguler: Kutahya Dumlupinar Universitesi, Turkey


Abbas Aghajani Bazzazi: University of Kashan, Iran
Amit Verma: IIT(BHU) Varanasi, India
Asghar Ali: University Of Peshawar, Pakistan
Baotang Shen: CSIRO Energy, Brisbane, Australia
Baris Sevim: Yildiz Technical University, Turkey
Chengzhi Qi: Beijing University Of Civil Engineering And Architecture, China
D. Dias: Universite Grenoble Alpes, France
Dr Kulwinder Singh Parmar: IK Gujral Punjab Technical University, Jalandhar, India
Esmaeil Rahimi: Islamic Azad University, Iran
Giovanni Bertotti: Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Huiyong Yin: Shandong University of Science and Technology, China
Jing Wu: Shandong University, China
Kai Liu: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, United States
Khalid Essa: Cairo University, Egypt
Lei Zhou: Chongqing University, Chongqing, China
Levent Selçuk: Van Yüzüncü Yıl University, Van, Turkey
M. Inmaculada Alvarez-fernandez: University of Oviedo, Spain
Manoj Khanal: CSIRO - Energy, Australia
Manoj Kumar Mishra: National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India
Marco Ludovico-marques: Polytechnic Institute of Setúbal/ESTBarreiro, Barreiro, Portugal
Marwan Sadek: University of Lille, France
Mehmet Sari: Aksaray Univeristy, Aksaray, Turkey
Mei Qiu: Shandong university of Science and Technology, China
Mohamed Meguid: McGill University, Canada
Mohammad Amin Hariri-ardebili: University of Colorado at Boulder, United States
Nuwen Xu: Sichuan University, China
P.v.s Raju: Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Geophysical Research Institute, India
Peitao Wang: University of Science and Technology Beijing, China
Pengfei He: Institute of Geology and Geophysics Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Pierre Berest: Laboratoire de Mecanique des Solides Ecole Polytechnique, France
Rajesh Rai: IIT (BHU), India
Rajesh Singh: Department of Geology, University of Lucknow, Lucknow, India
Rima Chatterjee: Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad, India
Robert Tenzer: Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Rong Guan: Wuhan University, China
Sarat Kumar Das: Indian Institute of Technology (ISM), Dhanbad, India
Selcuk Alemdag: Gumushane University, Turkey
Sen Wang: China University of Petroleum (East China), Qingdao, United States
Shastri L. Nimmagadda: School of Management (IS), Curtin Business School, Curtin University, Perth, WA, Australia
Shoubiao Zhu: Institute of Crustal Dynamics,China Earthquake Administration, China
Soumya Ranjan Mallick: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
Tarek Abichou: FLORIDA sTATE UNIVERSITY, United States
Tianshou Ma: Southwest Petroleum University, China
Weili Gong: State Key Laboratory for Geomechanics and Deep Underground Engineering , China University of Mining and Technology , Beijing, China
Wengang Zhang: Chongqing University, China
Wu Cai: China University of Mining and Technology, China
Xiang Li: School of Resources and Safety Engineering, Central South University, Changsha, Hunan Province, China
Xuepeng Zhang: Nagasaki University, Nagasaki, China
Yoginder Chugh: National Academy of Inventors, United States
Zhichao Wang: Chang'an university,Xi'an, China
Zhizhen Zhang: China University of Mining and Technology, Xuzhou, China

Track 13. Petroleum and Energy Engineering, Petroleum Geochemistry

T13 Chair. Santanu Banerjee: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India


Barry Jay Katz: Chevron Corporation, United States
Reza Barati: The University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, United States
Roger Davies: Neftex Petroleum Consultants Ltd., United Kingdom
Salaheldin Elkatatny: KFUPM, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia


Amit Verma: IIT(BHU) Varanasi, India
Anirbid Sircar: Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, School of Petroleum Technology, Gandhinagar, India
Arijit Chattopadhyay: Kuwait Oil Company, India
Atif Zafar: China University of Petroleum (East China), China
Bassem S. Nabawy: Department of Geophysical Sciences, National Research Centre, Egypt
Bhawanisingh G Desai: School of Petroleum Technology Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University Gandhinagar, India
Biljana Skrbic: University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technology Novi Sad, Novi sad, Serbia
Bodhisatwa Hazra: CSIR- Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research, India
Chongtao Wei: China University of Mining Technology, China
Debashish Sengupta: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, West Bengal, India
Dongya Zhu: SINOPEC, BEIJING, China
Dornadula Chandrasekharam: Indian Institute of Technology, India
Fengrui Sun: China University of Petroleum, Beijing, China
Gabor Tari: OMV, Vienna, Austria
Guojie Zhang: Taiyuan University of Technology, China
Hai Yang: Southwest Petroleum University, CNPC Chuanqing Drilling Engineering Co. Chengdu, China
Hongming Tang: Southwest Petroleum University China, China
Katarzyna Pietrucha-urbanik: Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland
Lei Zhou: Chongqing University, Chongqing, China
Leila Aliouane: Laboratoire Physique de la Terre- Faculté des Hydrocarbures et de la Chimie, Université M'hamed Bougara de Boumerdes- Algeria, Algeria
Marco Ludovico-marques: Polytechnic Institute of Setúbal/ESTBarreiro, Barreiro, Portugal
Mohamed A.k. El-ghali: Department of Earth Sciences and Earth Sciences Research Center‎, Sultan Qaboos University‎, Muscat, Oman, Oman
Mohamed Shalaby: Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei
Muhammad Sagir: University of Gujrat, Pakistan
Nicola Wagner: University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Omid H. Ardakani: Geological Survey of Canada, Calgary, Canada
Omid Mohammadzadeh: Schlumberger-Doll Research Center, USA
Saman Aryana: University of Wyoming, United States
Sami Khomsi: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Sen Wang: China University of Petroleum (East China), Qingdao, United States
Srinivasan Anandan: Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd, India
Sveva Corrado: Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Roma, Italy
Takashiro Akitsu: Tokyo University of Science, Japan
Tianshou Ma: Southwest Petroleum University, China
Wan Hasiah Abdullah: University of Malaya, Malaysia
Wendong Wang: China University of Petroleum(East China), Qingdao, China
Xinyu Xia: Apache, United States
Yanbin Yao: China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China
Yoginder Chugh: National Academy of Inventors, United States

Track 14. Sedimentology, Stratigraphy, Paleontology, Geochronology

T14 Chair. Beatriz Bádenas: University of Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain

Aitor Payros: Universidad del Pais Vasco - Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea, Leioa,, Spain
Bruno R.c. Granier: Université de Bretagne Occidentale, Brest, France
Domenico Chiarella: Royal Holloway University of London, Egham, United Kingdom
Francesco Dela Pierre: University of Torino, Torino, Italy
Idoia Rosales: Instituto Geologico y Minero de España, Madrid, Spain
Luisa Sabato: Università degli Studi di Bari “Aldo Moro”, Bari, Italy
Marina Rabineau: CNRS, Univ Brest, Laboratoire Géosciences Océan, Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer, France
Pablo J. Pazos: Department of Geological Sciences, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Pedro Huerta: Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain
Peter Bengtson: Universität Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany
Piero Gianolla: University of Ferrara, Italy


Abbas Marok: University of Tlemcen, Tlemcen, Algeria
Abdul Salam Khan: Centre of Excellence in Mineralogy University of Balochistan, Quetta, Pakistan
Abdulkader M. Abed: The University of Jordan, Amman, Jordan
Alberto Riva: G.E.Plan Consulting, Italy
Ali Azdimousa: University of Mohammed 1, Faculty of Sciences, Oujda, Morocco
Amalia Spina: University of Perugia, Italy
Anders Mattias Lundmark: Universitetet i Oslo, Norway
André Jasper: Universidade do Vale do Taquari - Univates, Brazil
André Michard: Paris-Sud University, France
Andrea Ceriani: Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
Andreas Wierschem: Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Arijit Chattopadhyay: Kuwait Oil Company, India
Attila Ciner: Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
B. P. Singh: Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India
Bhawanisingh G Desai: School of Petroleum Technology Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University Gandhinagar, India
Brian Jones: University of Wollongong, Australia
Da Gao: Yangtze University, China
Dmitry A. Ruban: K.G. Razumovsky Moscow State University of Technologies and Management (the First Cossack University), Moscow, Russia
Dongya Zhu: SINOPEC, BEIJING, China
Duccio Bertoni: Università di Pisa, Pisa, Italy
Emilio L- Pueyo: IGME- Instituto Geologico y Minero de España, Spain
Etienne Jaillard: Université Grenoble Alpes, France
Fabrice Cordey: Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon LGLTPE, CNRS-UMR5276, University Lyon, France
Fadi Nader: IFP Energies nouvelles, France
Fayez Ahmad: The Hashemite University, Jordan
Fekri Kamoun: University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Francesco Sciuto: Università degli Studi di Catania, Department of Biological, geologicalmand environmental Sciences, Catania, Italy
Gabor Tari: OMV, Vienna, Austria
Giovanni Bertotti: Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Giovanni Sarti: Pisa University Earth Science department (Italy), Italy
György Varga: senior research scientist, Hungary
Hamdalla A. Wanas: Faculty of Earth sciences King Abdulaziz University Jeddah, Egypt
Hassen Abdallah: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies de l'Energie, Borj Cédria, Tunisia
Helena Granja: University of Minho, Interdisciplinary Centre of Marine and Environmental Research (U. Porto), Portugal
Henrik Friis: Aarhus University, Denmark
Ilaria Mazzini: Istituto Di Geologia Ambientale E Geoingegneria, Rome, Italy
Ismail Omer Yilmaz: Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Issa Makhlouf: The Hashemite University, Zarqa, Department of earth & Environmental sciences, Jordan
János Kovács: Department of Geology & Meteorology, University of Pécs, H-7624 Pécs, Hungary, Hungary
Jasenka Sremac: University of Zagreb, Faculty of Science, Croatia
Jasper Knight: University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
Jeremy Young: University College London, United Kingdom
Jonathan Redfern: University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Joydip Mukhopadhyay: Presidency University, India
Kamel Boukhalfa: Faculty of Sciences of Bizerte, Tunisia, Tunisia
Kathleen Pigg: Arizona State University, United States
Lawrence Flynn: Harvard University,Boston, United States
Liaqat Ali Shah: Department of Physics, University of Peshawar, Pakistan
Luca Basilone: University of Sao Paulo, Instituti Oceanografico, Sao Paulo, Italy
Madani Benyoucef: Faculty of Natural and Life Sciences, Mustapha Stanbouli-Mascara University, Mascara, Algeria
Magdy Mahmoud: Assiut University, Egypt
Marie-pierre Aubry: Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, Piscataway, NJ, United States
Mathieu Schuster: IPG-Strasbourg, France
Mike Rogerson: University of Hull, Hull, England, United Kingdom
Miklos Kazmer: Eotvos University, Budapest, Hungary
Mohamed A.k. El-ghali: Department of Earth Sciences and Earth Sciences Research Center‎, Sultan Qaboos University‎, Muscat, Oman, Oman
Mohamed Ben Youssef: Water Researches and Technologies Center, Tunisia
Mohamed Hédi Negra: Tunis El Manar University, faculty of Sciences of Tunis, Tunisia
Mohamed Soussi: University Tunis El Manar, Tunis, Tunisia
Moutaz Al-dabbas: University of baghdad-Baghdad-IRAQ, Iraq
Narjess Karoui-yaakoub: Universite de Carthage, Département des Sciences de la Terre Jarzouna, Tunisia
Nigel Ainsworth: Palaeodate Ltd, United Kingdom
Ning Huang: Lanzhou University, China
Omid H. Ardakani: Geological Survey of Canada, Calgary, Canada
P.v.s Raju: Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Geophysical Research Institute, India
Pamela Hallock: University of South Florida St. Petersburg, United States
Pankaj Kumar: IUAC, India
Peter Frenzel: Institute of Geosciences, Jena, Germany
Pramod Kumar: University of Delhi, India
Rocco Gennari: Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy
Sadoon Morad: Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
Sahar Ahmed: Ain Shams University, Cairo,Egypt, Egypt
Sandip Kumar Roy: Independent Geo science Consultant, India
Şevket Şen: Universite Paris Sorbonne - Museum of Natural History Département Origins and Evolution, France
Shahid Iqbal: Quaid-i-Azam University Islamabad, Pakistan
Shifa Zhu: College of Geosciences, China University of Petroleum, Beijing, China
Sooriamuthu Ramasamy: University of Madras, India
Sudipta Dasgupta: IIT Bombay, Mumbai, India
Sveva Corrado: Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Roma, Italy
Vahid Tavakoli: University of Tehran, Iran
Wenjie Feng: Yangtze University, Wuhan, China
Yong Li: China University of Mining and Technology - Beijing Campus, China
Zin-maung-maung Thein: Department of Geology, Magway University, Magway, Myanmar

Track 15. Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics, Petroleum Geology

T15 Chair. François Roure: IFP – Energies Nouvelles, France

Christian Gorini: Sorbonne Université, CNRS-INSU, ISTeP UMR 7193, Paris, France
Eugenio Fazio: University of Catania, Catania, Italy
Giovanni Barreca: Università degli Studi di Catania, Italy
Helder I. Chaminé: School of Engineering - ISEP, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Yangwen Pei: School of Geosciences, China University of Petroleum, Qingdao, 266580, China
Zakaria Hamimi: Benha University, Benha, Egypt


Abderrahmane Bendaoud: University of Science and Technology Houari Boumedienne, Algiers, Algeria
Alberto Riva: G.E.Plan Consulting, Italy
Ali Azdimousa: University of Mohammed 1, Faculty of Sciences, Oujda, Morocco
Amalia Spina: University of Perugia, Italy
Anders Mattias Lundmark: Universitetet i Oslo, Norway
André Michard: Paris-Sud University, France
Antonio Casas Sainz: Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain
Arijit Chattopadhyay: Kuwait Oil Company, India
Asghar Ali: University Of Peshawar, Pakistan
Axel Ehrhardt: Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Hannover, Germany
Bassem S. Nabawy: Department of Geophysical Sciences, National Research Centre, Egypt
Bernard Henry: Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, France
Cesar Ranero: ICREA & CSIC, Spain
Christopher Fergusson: University of Wollongong, Australia
David Gomez-ortiz: Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid, Spain
Dmitry A. Ruban: K.G. Razumovsky Moscow State University of Technologies and Management (the First Cossack University), Moscow, Russia
Dominique Gasquet: Université Savoie Mont Blanc, France
Eduard Saura: Lithica SCCL, Barcelona, Spain
Emilio L- Pueyo: IGME- Instituto Geologico y Minero de España, Spain
Etienne Jaillard: Université Grenoble Alpes, France
Fabrice Cordey: Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon LGLTPE, CNRS-UMR5276, University Lyon, France
Fadi Nader: IFP Energies nouvelles, France
Francis T. Wu: Binghamton University State University of New York, United States
Gabor Tari: OMV, Vienna, Austria
Gaetano Ortolano: Universita degli Studi di Catania, Italy
George Gibson: Australian National University, Australia
Giovanni Bertotti: Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Guillermo Booth-rea: Universidad de Granada, Spain
Hakim Gabtni: Centre de Recherche et des Technologies des Eaux, Tunisia
Hédi Zouari: Water Researches and Technologies Centre, Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Jacques Bourgois: Institut National des Sciences de l'Univers and Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Jacques Charvet: UMR 7327, France
Jonathan Redfern: University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Luc Chevallier: Council for Geoscience, South Africa
Marco Tallini: Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile, Edile-Architettura e Ambientale, Università degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy
Matloob Hussain: Quaid-I-Azam University Islamabad, Pakistan
Matthieu Ferry: Geosciences Montpellier, France
Mohamed Ben Youssef: Water Researches and Technologies Center, Tunisia
Mohamed Hédi Negra: Tunis El Manar University, faculty of Sciences of Tunis, Tunisia
Mojtaba Rajabi: The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Orhan Tatar: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi, Turkey
P.v.s Raju: Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Geophysical Research Institute, India
Paola Melo-silva: Department of Geology and Natural Resources, Institute of Geosciences, University of Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Robin Offler: University of Newcastle, Australia
Said Maouche: Center for Research in Astronomy and Astrophysics Geophysics, Algeria
Salvatore Iaccarino: Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy
Sami Khomsi: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Samy Elmahdy: American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Sandip Kumar Roy: Independent Geo science Consultant, India
Shaonan Zhang: Southwest Petroleum University China, China
Shastri L. Nimmagadda: School of Management (IS), Curtin Business School, Curtin University, Perth, WA, Australia
Shifa Zhu: College of Geosciences, China University of Petroleum, Beijing, China
Stefano Zanchetta: University of Milano Bicocca, Milano, Italy
Sumit Mitra: Geological Survey of India, India
Sveva Corrado: Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Roma, Italy
Sylvie Leroy: ISTEP, France
Walter D. Mooney: United States Geological Survey Western Region, United States
Wenjie Feng: Yangtze University, Wuhan, China
Yin-hui Zuo: Chengdu University of Technology, China
Youcef Bouhadad: National Center of Applied Resaerch in Earthquake Engineering (CGS), Algeria
Yue Sun: East China University of Technology, Nanchang, China
Yves Missenard: Universite Paris-Sud XI, France

Local Organizing Team

Aiman Medhioub: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Amal Ellouze: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Bassem Barkaoui: ESSTHS, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Chedliya Ghemari: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Dhouha Mabrouk: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Dorsaf Ben Othmen: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Emna Medhioub: ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Farah Bouhamed: FSG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Jihed El Horchani: ESSTHS, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Jihene Nouairi: FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Marwa Sakka: FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Melek Rebai: ISIMS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Malek Khenissi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Mohamed Bassem Abdelhedi: ISIMS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Sahbi Moalla: ISET, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Najwa Khlifi: FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nizar Troudi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Noureddine Oulad Naoui: University Ammar Telidj-Laghouat, Algeria
Oula Amrouni: INSTM, Tunis, Tunisia
Zied Marzouki: LGEET, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Springer Support Team

Christian Witschel: Editorial Director – Books, Earth Sciences & Environment Editorial, Springer, part of Springer Nature, Germany
Toby Charkin: Editorial Director – Journals, Earth Sciences & Environment Editorial, Springer, part of Springer Nature, UK
Nabil Khelifi: Senior Publishing Editor / Manager MENA Publishing Program, Springer, part of Springer Nature, Germany
Deidre Hudson Reuss: Senior Marketing Manager, Springer Nature, Germany
Beate Siek: Book Production Coordinator, Springer Nature, Germany
Ravivarman Selvaraj: Project Coordinator – Books Production, Scientific Publishing Services Ltd., Springer Nature, Chennai, India
Helen Rachner: Editorial Assistant – Journals, Springer, part of Springer Nature, Germany
Reyhaneh Majidi: Editorial Assistant – Books, Springer, part of Springer Nature, German