PROGRAM

FIELD-TRIP 1

Thursday, Nov. 8th / Sunday, Nov. 11th 2018

Please see Field Trips to get the detailed program.

FIELD-TRIP 2

Friday, Nov. 9th / Sunday, Nov. 11th 2018

Please see Field Trips to get the detailed program.

CONFERENCE DAY 1

Monday, Nov. 12th 2018

Time Congress Hall Keynotes & Talks
08:00~10:00 Arrival of participants / Registration
10:00~10:30 WELCOME DRINK
10:30~12:30
KEYNOTE 1: Pinnaduwa Kulatilake [T3]
A New Three-Dimensional Rock Mass Strength Criterion
KEYNOTE 2: Zhen-Dong Cui [T3]
Land Subsidence Induced by the Engineering-Environmental Effect in Shanghai, China
KEYNOTE 3: Janusz Wasowski [T3]
New Tools and Techniques of Remote Sensing for Geologic Hazard Assessment
KEYNOTE 4: Biswajeet Pradhan [T4]
Artificial Intelligence and Spatial Modelling in Natural Hazards and Environmental Applications
12:30~14:00 LUNCH
14:00~15:00 Official Opening Ceremony
15:00~16:00 Icebreaker / Group Photo 
16:00~19:00
KEYNOTE 5: Turgay Ertekin [T8]
Use of Artificial Intelligence in Determining the Location of Infill Wells in Hydrocarbon Exploration and Production Activities
KEYNOTE 6: Beatriz Bádenas [T9]
Facies Architecture in Carbonate Ramps: Learned Lessons from Jurassic Case Studies in the Iberian Basin
KEYNOTE 7: Christian Gorini [T10]
Mediterranean Sea Level and Bathymetry of the Deep Basin during the Salt Giant Deposition: Inference from the Seismic- and Litho-Facies
KEYNOTE 8: Dorrik Stow [T9]
Vanished Ocean: How Tethys Re-shaped the World
KEYNOTE 9: Mohamed Soussi [T9]
Phanerozoic Global Sea-Level Changes: Evidences from Tunisia illustrating how Eduard Suess’ Concepts (Gondwana, Tethys, Eustatism) are still relevant
KEYNOTE 10: Celâl Sengör [T10]
Eduard Suess and the Essence of Geology
19:00~20:30 DINNER
20:30~22:00 Editorial Meeting of the Arabian Journal of Geosciences

CONFERENCE DAY 2

Tuesday, Nov. 13th 2018

Time Congress Hall Keynotes & Talks Room 1 Talks Room 2 Talks Room 3 Talks Congress Area Posters
8:30~10:30
KEYNOTE 11: Sheryl Luzzadder-Beach [T4]
Using Water Chemistry to Understand Ancient Maya Land and Water Use Interactions
KEYNOTE 12: Tim Beach [T9]
An Early Anthropocene Analog: the Geomorphology and Hydrology of the Rio Bravo Watershed in the Belize Tropics
KEYNOTE 13: Essam Heggy [T2]
Exploring Desert Aquifers and Polar Ice Sheets and their Role in Current and Paleo-Climate Evolution
KEYNOTE14: Michael Sarnthein [T1]
Fifty Years of Paleoceanography: Major Achievements in our Understanding of Past and Future Climate Change – Some Memories and Hearsay
[T10-OS1] [T3-OS1] [T8-OS1]
10:30~11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00~12:30
KEYNOTE 15: Hesham M. El-Askary [T2]
Strong Interactions Indicated Between Dust Aerosols and Precipitation Related Clouds in the Nile Delta
KEYNOTE 16: Enrico Drioli [T6]
Innovation in Process Engineering for Hydrology
KEYNOTE 17: Pablo León Higueras [T7]
Biogeochemical Mapping: a New Tool to Assess the Soil Quality and Health
[T10-OS2] [T3-OS2] [T8-OS2]
12:30~14:00 LUNCH
14:00~16:00 [T5-OS1] [T10-OS3] [T3-OS3] [T8-OS3] [T9-PS1 - Screen 1]
[T9-PS2 - Screen 2]
[T6-PS1 - Screen 3]
[T6-PS2 - Screen 4]
[T6-PS3 - Screen 5]
[T6-PS4 - Screen 6]
16:00~16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30~19:00

[T5-OS2]

[T10-OS4] [T3-OS4] [T6-OS1] [T1-PS1 - Screen 1]
[T7-PS1 - Screen 2]
[T7-PS2 - Screen 3]
[T7-PS3 - Screen 4]
19:00-20:30 DINNER
20:30-23:30 Special issues’ editorial meeting

CONFERENCE DAY 3

Wednesday, Nov. 14th 2018

Time Congress Hall Keynotes & Talks Room 1 Talks Room 2 Talks Room 3 Talks Room 4 Talks Congress Area Posters
8:30~10:30
KEYNOTE 18: Michael Weber [T10]
The Alps Revisited – 4D-MB, the German Contribution to the AlpArray Mission
KEYNOTE 19: François Roure [T10]
Tethyan and Alpine Controls on the Crustal Architecture of the Tunisian and Algerian Atlas and Tell: Needs for Coupled Deep Seismic Soundings and Tomography
KEYNOTE 20: Nadine Ellouz-Zimmermann [T10]
Impact of the Geodynamics on Tectonic and Climatic Risk Instabilities in Interior Seas: Insights of Land-to-Sea Study on Caribbean Pathways (Haiti) – Potential Application on Mediterranean
KEYNOTE 21: Martin Mai [T5]
Rupture Dynamics and Seismic Radiation on Multi-Scale Geometrically Complex Faults
[T9-OS1] [T6-OS2] [T2-OS1] [T7-OS1]
10:30~11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00~12:30 [T1-OS1] [T9-OS2] [T6-OS3] [T2-OS2] [T7-OS2] [T4-PS1 - Screen 1]
[T3-PS1 - Screen 2]
[T3-PS2 - Screen 3]
[T3-PS3 - Screen 4]
[T3-PS4 - Screen 5]
12:30~14:00 LUNCH
14:00~16:00 [T1-OS2] [T9-OS3] [T6-OS4] [T2-OS3] [T7-OS3] [T8-PS1 - Screen 1]
[T5-PS1 - Screen 2]
[T5-PS2 - Screen 3]
[T5-PS3 - Screen 4]
16:00~16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30~19:00 [T9-OS4] [T6-OS5] [T4-OS1] [T10-PS1 - Screen 1]
[T10-PS2 - Screen 2]
T10-PS3 - Screen 3]
[T2-PS1 - Screen 4]
[T2-PS2 - Screen 5]
[T2-PS3 - Screen 6]
19:00~20:30 DINNER
20:30~21:30 Panel discussion / award ceremony / closure
21:30~23:30 Arabian musicology / 10th birthday ceremony of AJGS

CONFERENCE DAY 4

Thursday, Nov. 15th 2018

Time Congress Hall Keynotes & Talks Room 1 Talks Room 2 Talks Room 3 Talks Room 4 Talks Bar Lounge Talks
8:30~10:30 Workshop 4 Course 1 Course 2 Course 3 Course 4 Workshop 1
10:30~11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00~12:30 Workshop 3 Course 1 Course 2 Course 3 Course 4 Workshop 1
12:30~14:00 LUNCH
14:00~16:00   Course 1 Course 2 Course 3 Course 4 Workshop 1
16:00~16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30~18:00   Course 1 Course 2 Course 3 Course 4 Workshop 1
18:00 Departure of conference participants
18:00~19:00 Meetings of field-trip participants with the leaders of Field-Trip 3
19:00~20:30 DINNER
(open to field-trip participants and conference participants with extended stay)

T: Track; OS: Oral Session; PS: Poster Session
Please see Conference Tracks for more details
Please see Courses & Workshops for more details

FIELD-TRIP 3

Friday, Nov. 16th / Monday, Nov. 19th 2018

Please see Field Trips to get the detailed program.